Lot 1
Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Commercial — 35
Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves at Chapelcross Site
UKM8
Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Commercial — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,562 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,717 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3 median · 3.6 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM8 | 19 | 10.5 median · 14.3 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056713 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043463-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 12:27:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043463-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043463-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1455162.96,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1773979.87,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T13:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043463-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155820",
"name": "Carr's Engineering Ltd (T/A Bendalls Engineering)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chapelcross"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves at Chapelcross Site",
"classification": {
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was competed against Sellafields E&TS DPS. The DPS has been set up in advance therefore no need to publicise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
"email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155820",
"name": "Carr's Engineering Ltd (T/A Bendalls Engineering)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Stroke On Trent",
"postalCode": "CA3 0EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 46 Brunthill Road Kingstown Industrial Estate Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bendalls.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00426047",
"legalName": "Carr's Engineering Ltd (T/A Bendalls Engineering)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043463-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043463-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043463-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1455162.96,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1773979.87,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T13:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043463-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155820",
"name": "Carr's Engineering Ltd (T/A Bendalls Engineering)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chapelcross"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manufacture of Stainless Steel 500L Drums, Stillages & Sleeves at Chapelcross Site",
"classification": {
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was competed against Sellafields E&TS DPS. The DPS has been set up in advance therefore no need to publicise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
"email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155820",
"name": "Carr's Engineering Ltd (T/A Bendalls Engineering)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Stroke On Trent",
"postalCode": "CA3 0EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 46 Brunthill Road Kingstown Industrial Estate Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bendalls.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00426047",
"legalName": "Carr's Engineering Ltd (T/A Bendalls Engineering)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043463-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043463-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}