Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Waythrough →
Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,111 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,082 of 4,111 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,216 of 4,111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,113 | 4 median · 69 average (282 of 1,113 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (336 of 1,113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 367 | 7 median · 12.3 average (6 of 367 with a bid count) | 3 average (6 of 367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052838 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073737-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 13:21:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,770,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 073737-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 032368-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 013945-2026 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 062286-2025 |
| 12 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 056327-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | planning | 028210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073737-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3770000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3770000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073737-2026",
"description": "The route to market was not confirmed at the time this UK1 Notice was published. This has now been determined and we intend to use the Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS - GCA RM6264 for this procurement.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must be registered and admitted to the DPS. Further details can be found here: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/sr\nThe further competition is expected to be published on or around 15/09/2026. Suppliers should ensure they are admitted to the DPS before this date.\nAny resulting tender opportunities will, where required, be published on the MultiQuote e-Tendering portal. To register please visit: https://suppliers.multiquote.com\nFor registration support, please contact MultiQuote directly at 020 3920 8054 or email: support@elcom.com"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waythrough.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:21:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073737-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3770000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3770000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073737-2026",
"description": "The route to market was not confirmed at the time this UK1 Notice was published. This has now been determined and we intend to use the Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS - GCA RM6264 for this procurement.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must be registered and admitted to the DPS. Further details can be found here: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/sr\nThe further competition is expected to be published on or around 15/09/2026. Suppliers should ensure they are admitted to the DPS before this date.\nAny resulting tender opportunities will, where required, be published on the MultiQuote e-Tendering portal. To register please visit: https://suppliers.multiquote.com\nFor registration support, please contact MultiQuote directly at 020 3920 8054 or email: support@elcom.com"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waythrough.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:21:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032368-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T12:43:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3070000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "032368-2026",
"description": "Due to limited resources the dates may change accordingly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waythrough.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:43:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013945-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T15:25:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3070000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013945-2026",
"description": "The opportunity has been delayed due to limited resources and dates changed accordingly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waythrough.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:25:41Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062286-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T16:08:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3070000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062286-2025",
"description": "The Opportunity has been delayed due to limited resources and dates changed accordingly"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062286-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062286-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:08:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056327-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T16:12:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3070000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056327-2025",
"description": "The Opportunity has been delayed due to limited resources and dates changed accordingly"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056327-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056327-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T16:12:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T15:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA15900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Guarding",
"value": {
"amount": 3070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3070000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Manned Guarding and Security Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"name": "Waythrough",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Johnson",
"email": "gary.johnson@waythrough.org.uk",
"telephone": "01325 731160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T15:51:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}