Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Sitewide manipulator maintenance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 07:11:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081560-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T08:11:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manipulator Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4660000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T08:11:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Manipulator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sitewide manipulator maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The robotic manipulators are essential to the reprocessing of High Level Waste at Sellafield’s high-level waste plants onsite. This equipment will be required to support ongoing high-level waste management. The scope of this contract will be for the annual maintenance outage of manipulator equipment, breakdown support, operator training, operational health checks and the management of spare parts. \nThe incumbent supplier owns the intellectual property rights (“IPR”) to the manipulator arms, and that any maintenance or spare parts for the same could not be provided without access to, and use of, such IPR. As such, Core Nuclear Solutions are the only supplier that can supply the goods and perform the services required. Therefore, pursuant to Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Sellafield may award a contract directly in accordance with section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T08:11:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manipulator Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4660000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T08:11:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Manipulator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sitewide manipulator maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The robotic manipulators are essential to the reprocessing of High Level Waste at Sellafield’s high-level waste plants onsite. This equipment will be required to support ongoing high-level waste management. The scope of this contract will be for the annual maintenance outage of manipulator equipment, breakdown support, operator training, operational health checks and the management of spare parts. \nThe incumbent supplier owns the intellectual property rights (“IPR”) to the manipulator arms, and that any maintenance or spare parts for the same could not be provided without access to, and use of, such IPR. As such, Core Nuclear Solutions are the only supplier that can supply the goods and perform the services required. Therefore, pursuant to Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, Sellafield may award a contract directly in accordance with section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}