Mandatory Dental Services in Poole
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
NHS Dorset ICB is looking to continue Mandatory Dental Services with the current provider in Poole following a change in the partnership status (deceased lead partner). As the contract in the whole is not changing, NHS Dorset ICB has proposed a new contract should replace the existing contract currently in place, to reflect the new partnership arrangement. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Dorset ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034938-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 29 2024 08:42:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 034938-2024 |
| 15 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033118-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034938-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T08:42:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1025710001",
"title": "Mandatory Dental Services in Poole",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.\nThe decision was approved by the NHS Dorset ICB Primary Care Delivery Group. No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Dorset ICB is looking to continue Mandatory Dental Services with the current provider in Poole following a change in the partnership status (deceased lead partner).\nAs the contract in the whole is not changing, NHS Dorset ICB has proposed a new contract should replace the existing contract currently in place, to reflect the new partnership arrangement. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Dorset ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 034938-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034938-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T08:42:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1025710001",
"title": "Mandatory Dental Services in Poole",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.\nThe decision was approved by the NHS Dorset ICB Primary Care Delivery Group. No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Dorset ICB is looking to continue Mandatory Dental Services with the current provider in Poole following a change in the partnership status (deceased lead partner).\nAs the contract in the whole is not changing, NHS Dorset ICB has proposed a new contract should replace the existing contract currently in place, to reflect the new partnership arrangement. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Dorset ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Oct 2024 · 033118-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "033118-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-15T11:48:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033118-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127052",
"name": "Poole Dental Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1025710001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Dorset ICB is looking to continue Mandatory Dental Services with the current provider in Poole following a change in the partnership status (deceased lead partner).\nAs the contract in the whole is not changing, NHS Dorset ICB has proposed a new contract should replace the existing contract currently in place, to reflect the new partnership arrangement. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under PSR. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Poole"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mandatory Dental Services in Poole",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Dorset ICB is looking to continue Mandatory Dental Services with the current provider in Poole following a change in the partnership status (deceased lead partner).\nAs the contract in the whole is not changing, NHS Dorset ICB has proposed a new contract should replace the existing contract currently in place, to reflect the new partnership arrangement. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Dorset ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st November 2025 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st October 2026, with a total value of £179,788.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 28th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127052",
"name": "Poole Dental Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Parkstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Poole Dental Practice",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033118-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 179788,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033118-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The decision to award this contract in line with direct award process C was based on evaluation against the basic selection criteria, which was assessed on a pass/fail basis, and the 5 key criteria:\n-\tQuality and innovation\n-\tValue\n-\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability\n-\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n-\tSocial value\nThe criteria were not weighted differently as they were deemed equally important for this service.\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.\nThe decision was approved by the NHS Dorset ICB Primary Care Delivery Group. No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 28th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}