Manchester Metrolink Driver Vigilance Device
What is being bought
The design, supply, installation, assurance testing and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cd27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019532-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 18 2022 11:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019532-2022 |
| 14 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010038-2022 |
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 017849-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019532-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-18T12:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN559385",
"title": "Manchester Metrolink Driver Vigilance Device",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Following careful consideration, the Authority has decided not to proceed with the award of a contract.\nThe contract may be subject to a future procurement exercise and may be included within a wider requirement. Any future opportunity covering the subject matter of the contract will be published on the Find a Tender service.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Section V",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following careful consideration, the Authority has decided not to proceed with the award of a contract.\nThe contract may be subject to a future procurement exercise and may be included within a wider requirement. Any future opportunity covering the subject matter of the contract will be published on the Find a Tender service."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "V.2) Award of contract\nV.2.1) Date of conclusion of the contract\n7 February 2022"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, assurance\ntesting and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device\n(DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams.",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 612441000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Jul 2022 · 019532-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019532-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-18T12:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN559385",
"title": "Manchester Metrolink Driver Vigilance Device",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Following careful consideration, the Authority has decided not to proceed with the award of a contract.\nThe contract may be subject to a future procurement exercise and may be included within a wider requirement. Any future opportunity covering the subject matter of the contract will be published on the Find a Tender service.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Section V",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Following careful consideration, the Authority has decided not to proceed with the award of a contract.\nThe contract may be subject to a future procurement exercise and may be included within a wider requirement. Any future opportunity covering the subject matter of the contract will be published on the Find a Tender service."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "V.2) Award of contract\nV.2.1) Date of conclusion of the contract\n7 February 2022"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, assurance\ntesting and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device\n(DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams.",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 612441000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Apr 2022 · 010038-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "010038-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-14T13:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010038-2022-20210119-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50120",
"name": "Alstom Transport UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN559385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the design, supply, installation, assurance\ntesting and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams..\nThe DVD’s are to be installed on the MML fleet of trams in response to Recommendation 4 of\nthe Sandilands Incident (Report 18/2017: Overturning of Tram at Sandilands Junction,\nCroydon) by the Railway Accident Investigation Branch (RAIB).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criterion - Name: Qualitative as detailed in the invitation to tender / Weighting: 60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manchester Metrolink Driver Vigilance Device",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, supply, installation, assurance\ntesting and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device\n(DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams..",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 612441000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50120",
"name": "Alstom Transport UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Place, 175 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08462831",
"legalName": "Alstom Transport UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50121",
"name": "As detailed in the ITT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As detailed in the ITT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010038-2022-20210119-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010038-2022-20210119-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jul 2021 · 017849-2021 · tender
{
"id": "017849-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T15:57:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN559385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "TfGM is looking to contract with a supplier for the design, supply, installation, assurance testing and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams..\nThe DVD’s are to be installed on the MML fleet of trams in response to Recommendation 4 of the Sandilands Incident (Report 18/2017: Overturning of Tram at Sandilands Junction, Croydon) by the Railway Accident Investigation Branch (RAIB).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative as detailed in the invitation to tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manchester Metrolink Driver Vigilance Device",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "TfGM is looking to contract with a supplier for the design, supply, installation, assurance testing and supply of supporting documentation for a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with and can be fitted to the existing fleet of 147 M5000 Trams..",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 212441000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23720",
"name": "Per the ITT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Per the ITT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}