Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Construction works to include the internal fit out of an existing unoccupied unit within an office building to facilitate a new blood donation centre for NHS Blood and Transplant.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 09:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038990-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038990-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181000",
"name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Manchester Donor Centre Contruction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction works to include the internal fit out of an existing unoccupied unit within an office building to facilitate a new blood donation centre for NHS Blood and Transplant.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Jones",
"email": "melanie.jones2@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07388969453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181000",
"name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Court 80 Mount Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.workspacedesign.co.uk/contact/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura@workspacedesign.co.uk",
"telephone": "0161 7103700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Manchester Donor Centre Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 937439.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1124927.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038990-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181000",
"name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Manchester Donor Centre Contruction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction works to include the internal fit out of an existing unoccupied unit within an office building to facilitate a new blood donation centre for NHS Blood and Transplant.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Jones",
"email": "melanie.jones2@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07388969453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181000",
"name": "Workspace Design and Build Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Court 80 Mount Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.workspacedesign.co.uk/contact/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura@workspacedesign.co.uk",
"telephone": "0161 7103700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Manchester Donor Centre Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 937439.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1124927.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}