← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Manchester Airport Border Control Post provision of Official Veterinary Surgeon Service

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline14 Apr 2026
Value£500,000
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

MCC are procuring the provision of contracted services regarding Portal Official Veterinary Surgeons (OVS's) to undertake veterinary checks on products of animal origin, which may include fishery products on occasions, at a Border Control Post (BCP) to protect animal and public health.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£537,600

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b4d
Latest release ID075031-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 07:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023640-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075031-2026
24 Jun 2026award, contract059179-2026
16 Mar 2026tender023640-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T08:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
          "name": "EVILLE & JONES (COMMERCIAL SERVICES) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Airport Border Control Post provision of Official Veterinary Surgeon Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MCC are procuring the provision of contracted services regarding Portal Official Veterinary Surgeons (OVS's) to undertake veterinary checks on products of animal origin, which may include fishery products on occasions, at a Border Control Post (BCP) to protect animal and public health.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
      "name": "EVILLE & JONES (COMMERCIAL SERVICES) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House 1275 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eandj.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09341619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eandj.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXH-2391-YMLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 537600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075031-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075031-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T08:10:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "There are KPIs set but this contract is below the £5m threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075031-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T08:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
          "name": "EVILLE & JONES (COMMERCIAL SERVICES) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Airport Border Control Post provision of Official Veterinary Surgeon Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MCC are procuring the provision of contracted services regarding Portal Official Veterinary Surgeons (OVS's) to undertake veterinary checks on products of animal origin, which may include fishery products on occasions, at a Border Control Post (BCP) to protect animal and public health.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
      "name": "EVILLE & JONES (COMMERCIAL SERVICES) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House 1275 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eandj.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09341619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eandj.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXH-2391-YMLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 537600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075031-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075031-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T08:10:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "There are KPIs set but this contract is below the £5m threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2026 · 059179-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 537600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x1 year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:08:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10037065",
          "name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Airport Border Control Post provision of Official Veterinary Surgeon Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MCC are procuring the provision of contracted services regarding Portal Official Veterinary Surgeons (OVS's) to undertake veterinary checks on products of animal origin, which may include fishery products on occasions, at a Border Control Post (BCP) to protect animal and public health.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10037065",
      "name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House 1275 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eandj.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10037065",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.garfield@eandj.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNXC-9873-CLJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023640-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023640-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:21:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental and Zero Carbon",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Airport Border Control Post provision of Official Veterinary Surgeon Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 14th April 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 14th April 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation. https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=6cff560b-5007-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=76ff560b-5007-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "023640-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023640-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:21:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "MCC are procuring the provision of contracted services regarding Portal Official Veterinary Surgeons (OVS's) to undertake veterinary checks on products of animal origin, which may include fishery products on occasions, at a Border Control Post (BCP) to protect animal and public health.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 14th April 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}