← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managing Violence and Conflict

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Staff training and Health and Safety Executive. specific training in managing violence and conflict to staff. 600 frontline AP staff to receive such training.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Approved Premises, “AP” offer an enhanced level of public protection in the community for offenders assessed as posing significant risk of harm to the public. They are used primarily for high and very high risk of serious harm offenders released on license from custodial sentences and contributes to the MOJ objective to improve public safety and reduce reoffending Approved Premises provide residential supervision for offenders that allows for a range of controls and surveillance (for example, curfews, CCTV and drug testing) not available in other community facilities. They also provide a structured environment to support rehabilitation and resettlement in the community, acting as a base from which residents take full advantage of community facilities for work, education, training, treatment and recreation As part of their day to day duties NPS staff will come across incidences of violence and aggression. Staff need to be trained in managing violence and aggression with particular emphasis on de-escalation. Previously Probation Trusts provided conflict resolution and de-escalation training to all offender facing probation roles, including receptionists.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer602 median · 13 average (31 of 60 with a bid count)1.6 average (31 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7691 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,769 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,769 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002922-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f
Latest release ID002922-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 22:45:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022award, contract002922-2022
30 Apr 2021tender009486-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002922-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T22:45:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002922-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42927",
          "name": "Interventions Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Approved Premises, “AP” offer an enhanced level of public protection in the community for offenders assessed as posing significant risk of harm to the public. They are used primarily for high and very high risk of serious harm offenders released on license from custodial sentences and contributes to the MOJ objective to improve public safety and reduce reoffending \nApproved Premises provide residential supervision for offenders that allows for a range of controls and surveillance (for example, curfews, CCTV and drug testing) not available in other community facilities. They also provide a structured environment to support rehabilitation and resettlement in the community, acting as a base from which residents take full advantage of community facilities for work, education, training, treatment and recreation\nAs part of their day to day duties NPS staff will come across incidences of violence and aggression. Staff need to be trained in managing violence and aggression with particular emphasis on de-escalation. Previously Probation Trusts provided conflict resolution and de-escalation training to all offender facing probation roles, including receptionists.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Violence and Conflict",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staff training and Health and Safety Executive. specific training in managing violence and conflict to staff. 600 frontline AP staff to receive such training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karla.gill@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42927",
      "name": "Interventions Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interventions Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10940",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002922-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002922-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002922-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002922-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T22:45:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002922-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42927",
          "name": "Interventions Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Approved Premises, “AP” offer an enhanced level of public protection in the community for offenders assessed as posing significant risk of harm to the public. They are used primarily for high and very high risk of serious harm offenders released on license from custodial sentences and contributes to the MOJ objective to improve public safety and reduce reoffending \nApproved Premises provide residential supervision for offenders that allows for a range of controls and surveillance (for example, curfews, CCTV and drug testing) not available in other community facilities. They also provide a structured environment to support rehabilitation and resettlement in the community, acting as a base from which residents take full advantage of community facilities for work, education, training, treatment and recreation\nAs part of their day to day duties NPS staff will come across incidences of violence and aggression. Staff need to be trained in managing violence and aggression with particular emphasis on de-escalation. Previously Probation Trusts provided conflict resolution and de-escalation training to all offender facing probation roles, including receptionists.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Violence and Conflict",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staff training and Health and Safety Executive. specific training in managing violence and conflict to staff. 600 frontline AP staff to receive such training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karla.gill@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42927",
      "name": "Interventions Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interventions Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10940",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002922-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002922-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2021 · 009486-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009486-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T22:55:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of Managing Violence and Aggression training.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Violence and Aggression",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Managing Violence and Aggression training.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Ben.newton1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6357",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}