← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managing Agent for CDS Co-operatives Dynamic Purchasing Systems/Frameworks for Works and Services inc Repairs, Consultancy and Major Works

Buyer: CDS Co-operatives →

BuyerCDS Co-operatives
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2024

What is being bought

CDS is a charitable community benefit society first established in 1975 to support the development of new housing co-ops. Our core purpose is to provide, support and promote co-op and community-led housing – so that more people can shape the things that matter to them – at home, in their neighbourhood or community. We truly value our cooperative roots and we are committed to supporting cooperation as an effective business model and as a set of valuable skills. As part of our ongoing efforts to support the co-op and community-led housing sector we are looking to engage with the market prior to a strategic initiative that we may conduct to procure a managing agent for Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) or Frameworks designed to deliver flexible, technology-enabled repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works services to us and other similar organisations. We are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to notify potential suppliers in the market about our broad requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement would relate to a managing agent for Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) or Frameworks designed to deliver flexible, technology-enabled repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works services to us and other similar organisations’. We are seeking to engage with suppliers who can act as managing agent via a technology enabled platform that comprehensively addresses the following key areas across repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works management: - Work Order Management - Voids Management - DLO Management - Compliance Management - Inspections - Resident Engagement - Supply Chain Management - Supply Chain Compliance - Integration - Payments Our primary objectives with this procurement are to ensure that CDS can deliver for its residents and also allow similar organisations to access best-in-class technology and service delivery capabilities to ensure: - Improved resident satisfaction through enhanced engagement channels. - Minimal turnaround times for work orders and voids processes. - Compliance with evolving regulatory standards - Streamlined inspections and issue resolution. - Access to a fully vetted supply chain that also enables local SME contractors to access works, to optimise capacity management - Access to a full range of reporting and analytics to support operational efficiency and delivery, as well as enhanced transparency and governance in our repairs activities. - Effective integration and streamlined payment capabilities - Access to a range of professional services advice, e.g., around retrofit and building safety - Dynamic SLA management to ensure a consistent experience for our residents Additional information: Please visit this survey to provide feedback on the specific areas that CDS are considering: https://forms.office.com/e/p2NH7DwPaA

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cbf
Latest release ID009743-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 26 2024 09:36:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2024planning009743-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T09:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109069",
    "name": "CDS Co-operatives"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement would relate to a managing agent for Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) or Frameworks designed to deliver flexible, technology-enabled repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works services to us and other similar organisations’.\nWe are seeking to engage with suppliers who can act as managing agent via a technology enabled platform that comprehensively addresses the following key areas across repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works management:\n- Work Order Management\n- Voids Management\n- DLO Management\n- Compliance Management\n- Inspections\n- Resident Engagement\n- Supply Chain Management\n- Supply Chain Compliance\n- Integration\n- Payments\nOur primary objectives with this procurement are to ensure that CDS can deliver for its residents and also allow similar organisations to access best-in-class technology and service delivery capabilities to ensure:\n- Improved resident satisfaction through enhanced engagement channels.\n- Minimal turnaround times for work orders and voids processes.\n- Compliance with evolving regulatory standards\n- Streamlined inspections and issue resolution.\n- Access to a fully vetted supply chain that also enables local SME contractors to access works, to optimise capacity management\n- Access to a full range of reporting and analytics to support operational efficiency and delivery, as well as enhanced transparency and governance in our repairs activities.\n- Effective integration and streamlined payment capabilities\n- Access to a range of professional services advice, e.g., around retrofit and building safety\n- Dynamic SLA management to ensure a consistent experience for our residents Additional information: Please visit this survey to provide feedback on the specific areas that CDS are considering: https://forms.office.com/e/p2NH7DwPaA"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for CDS Co-operatives Dynamic Purchasing Systems/Frameworks for Works and Services inc Repairs, Consultancy and Major Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDS is a charitable community benefit society first established in 1975 to support the development of new housing co-ops. Our core purpose is to provide, support and promote co-op and community-led housing – so that more people can shape the things that matter to them – at home, in their neighbourhood or community.  We truly value our cooperative roots and we are committed to supporting cooperation as an effective business model and as a set of valuable skills.\nAs part of our ongoing efforts to support the co-op and community-led housing sector we are looking to engage with the market prior to a strategic initiative that we may conduct to procure a managing agent for Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) or Frameworks designed to deliver flexible, technology-enabled repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works services to us and other similar organisations.\nWe are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to notify potential suppliers in the market about our broad requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109069",
      "name": "CDS Co-operatives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 - 14 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cds.coop/contact/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDS Co-operatives"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Weeks",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48881",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Weeks",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please visit this survey to provide feedback on the specific areas that CDS are considering: https://forms.office.com/e/p2NH7DwPaA\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231533.\n(MT Ref:231533)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2024 · 009743-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T09:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109069",
    "name": "CDS Co-operatives"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement would relate to a managing agent for Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) or Frameworks designed to deliver flexible, technology-enabled repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works services to us and other similar organisations’.\nWe are seeking to engage with suppliers who can act as managing agent via a technology enabled platform that comprehensively addresses the following key areas across repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works management:\n- Work Order Management\n- Voids Management\n- DLO Management\n- Compliance Management\n- Inspections\n- Resident Engagement\n- Supply Chain Management\n- Supply Chain Compliance\n- Integration\n- Payments\nOur primary objectives with this procurement are to ensure that CDS can deliver for its residents and also allow similar organisations to access best-in-class technology and service delivery capabilities to ensure:\n- Improved resident satisfaction through enhanced engagement channels.\n- Minimal turnaround times for work orders and voids processes.\n- Compliance with evolving regulatory standards\n- Streamlined inspections and issue resolution.\n- Access to a fully vetted supply chain that also enables local SME contractors to access works, to optimise capacity management\n- Access to a full range of reporting and analytics to support operational efficiency and delivery, as well as enhanced transparency and governance in our repairs activities.\n- Effective integration and streamlined payment capabilities\n- Access to a range of professional services advice, e.g., around retrofit and building safety\n- Dynamic SLA management to ensure a consistent experience for our residents Additional information: Please visit this survey to provide feedback on the specific areas that CDS are considering: https://forms.office.com/e/p2NH7DwPaA"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for CDS Co-operatives Dynamic Purchasing Systems/Frameworks for Works and Services inc Repairs, Consultancy and Major Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDS is a charitable community benefit society first established in 1975 to support the development of new housing co-ops. Our core purpose is to provide, support and promote co-op and community-led housing – so that more people can shape the things that matter to them – at home, in their neighbourhood or community.  We truly value our cooperative roots and we are committed to supporting cooperation as an effective business model and as a set of valuable skills.\nAs part of our ongoing efforts to support the co-op and community-led housing sector we are looking to engage with the market prior to a strategic initiative that we may conduct to procure a managing agent for Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) or Frameworks designed to deliver flexible, technology-enabled repairs, maintenance, consultancy and major works services to us and other similar organisations.\nWe are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to notify potential suppliers in the market about our broad requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109069",
      "name": "CDS Co-operatives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 - 14 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cds.coop/contact/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDS Co-operatives"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Weeks",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48881",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Weeks",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please visit this survey to provide feedback on the specific areas that CDS are considering: https://forms.office.com/e/p2NH7DwPaA\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231533.\n(MT Ref:231533)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}