← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Management of Temporary Accommodation – The Bury

Buyer: Three Rivers District Council →

BuyerThree Rivers District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Watford Community Housing (WCH) currently manages all of the Council’s temporary accommodation sites The Council considers that no reasonable alternative supplier exists at this time for the following reasons: •Due to the indivisible nature of our service structure and the difficulty of lotting, competition is not practically feasible. •Public benefit in our service design reflects operational reality of statutory housing delivery. Furthermore, the service relies on a unified operational model covering property access, tenant management, safeguarding oversight, compliance monitoring, and rapid response to risk across the entire temporary accommodation estate. •Service integrity would be compromised by the separation of technical and operational indivisibility therefore unified accountability is necessary for compliance and maintaining integrity. •The proposed supplier, Watford Community Housing (WCH) has operational expertise of the Council's temporary accommodation portfolio, including property-specific hazards, household vulnerabilities, escalation procedures, and safeguarding controls. •Only one supplier capable within required timeframe with the operational knowledge that cannot be replicated without delay •This knowledge is essential for the secure and lawful functioning of the service and cannot be duplicated or transmitted within the necessary timeframe without subjecting the Council to significant risk. •Extreme and unavoidable urgency – The risk of delay exceeds the benefits of competition and the Council’s statutory duties under the Housing Act 1996 compliance risk. •Introducing a second provider to oversee a portion of the portfolio would result in fragmented service delivery, necessitating parallel operational models, redundant interfaces, and split accountability. Furthermore, any fragmentation would materially reduce the effectiveness of safeguarding arrangements, compromise the Council’s ability to exercise oversight, and diminish operational flexibility in responding to urgent placements, incidents, or emerging risks. •The duration of mobilisation is incompatible with maintaining continuity. It would be necessary to transfer sensitive home data, make arrangements for property access, and take on active case management duties in order to mobilise a new provider into a live safeguarding service. This has the potential to introduce an unacceptable level of risk, including the potential for service failure, safeguarding breaches, and non-compliance with statutory duties under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996. Under these conditions, the designation of an alternate provider or the lotting of the service among several providers is not reasonably feasible without compromising the continuity of service delivery and safeguarding outcomes. The proposed direct award is therefore necessary and proportionate to ensure the safe, continuous, and lawful delivery of temporary accommodation management services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0688d3
Latest release ID037067-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 12:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037067-2026
22 Apr 2026award, contract036718-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T13:17:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
    "name": "Three Rivers District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 396632.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 475958.96
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037067-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037067-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:17:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQH-5987-HXTM",
          "name": "Watford Community Housing Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Temporary Accommodation – The Bury",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Watford Community Housing (WCH) currently manages all of the Council’s temporary accommodation sites  The Council considers that no reasonable alternative supplier exists at this time for the following reasons:\n•Due to the indivisible nature of our service structure and the difficulty of lotting, competition is not practically feasible.\n•Public benefit in our service design reflects operational reality of statutory housing delivery. Furthermore, the service relies on a unified operational model covering property access, tenant management, safeguarding oversight, compliance monitoring, and rapid response to risk across the entire temporary accommodation estate.\n•Service integrity would be compromised by the separation of technical and operational indivisibility therefore unified accountability is necessary for compliance and maintaining integrity.\n•The proposed supplier, Watford Community Housing (WCH) has operational expertise of the Council's temporary accommodation portfolio, including property-specific hazards, household vulnerabilities, escalation procedures, and safeguarding controls.\n•Only one supplier capable within required timeframe with the operational knowledge that cannot be replicated without delay\n•This knowledge is essential for the secure and lawful functioning of the service and cannot be duplicated or transmitted within the necessary timeframe without subjecting the Council to significant risk.\n•Extreme and unavoidable urgency – The risk of delay exceeds the benefits of competition and the Council’s statutory duties under the Housing Act 1996 compliance risk.\n•Introducing a second provider to oversee a portion of the portfolio would result in fragmented service delivery, necessitating parallel operational models, redundant interfaces, and split accountability. Furthermore, any fragmentation would materially reduce the effectiveness of safeguarding arrangements, compromise the Council’s ability to exercise oversight, and diminish operational flexibility in responding to urgent placements, incidents, or emerging risks.\n•The duration of mobilisation is incompatible with maintaining continuity. It would be necessary to transfer sensitive home data, make arrangements for property access, and take on active case management duties in order to mobilise a new provider into a live safeguarding service. This has the potential to introduce an unacceptable level of risk, including the potential for service failure, safeguarding breaches, and non-compliance with statutory duties under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996.\nUnder these conditions, the designation of an alternate provider or the lotting of the service among several providers is not reasonably feasible without compromising the continuity of service delivery and safeguarding outcomes. The proposed direct award is therefore necessary and proportionate to ensure the safe, continuous, and lawful delivery of temporary accommodation management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
      "name": "Three Rivers District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQH-5987-HXTM",
      "name": "Watford Community Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "wd17 1la",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House, 59 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQH-5987-HXTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adele Livesey",
        "email": "adele.livesey@wcht.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037067-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T13:17:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
    "name": "Three Rivers District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 396632.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 475958.96
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037067-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037067-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:17:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQH-5987-HXTM",
          "name": "Watford Community Housing Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Temporary Accommodation – The Bury",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Watford Community Housing (WCH) currently manages all of the Council’s temporary accommodation sites  The Council considers that no reasonable alternative supplier exists at this time for the following reasons:\n•Due to the indivisible nature of our service structure and the difficulty of lotting, competition is not practically feasible.\n•Public benefit in our service design reflects operational reality of statutory housing delivery. Furthermore, the service relies on a unified operational model covering property access, tenant management, safeguarding oversight, compliance monitoring, and rapid response to risk across the entire temporary accommodation estate.\n•Service integrity would be compromised by the separation of technical and operational indivisibility therefore unified accountability is necessary for compliance and maintaining integrity.\n•The proposed supplier, Watford Community Housing (WCH) has operational expertise of the Council's temporary accommodation portfolio, including property-specific hazards, household vulnerabilities, escalation procedures, and safeguarding controls.\n•Only one supplier capable within required timeframe with the operational knowledge that cannot be replicated without delay\n•This knowledge is essential for the secure and lawful functioning of the service and cannot be duplicated or transmitted within the necessary timeframe without subjecting the Council to significant risk.\n•Extreme and unavoidable urgency – The risk of delay exceeds the benefits of competition and the Council’s statutory duties under the Housing Act 1996 compliance risk.\n•Introducing a second provider to oversee a portion of the portfolio would result in fragmented service delivery, necessitating parallel operational models, redundant interfaces, and split accountability. Furthermore, any fragmentation would materially reduce the effectiveness of safeguarding arrangements, compromise the Council’s ability to exercise oversight, and diminish operational flexibility in responding to urgent placements, incidents, or emerging risks.\n•The duration of mobilisation is incompatible with maintaining continuity. It would be necessary to transfer sensitive home data, make arrangements for property access, and take on active case management duties in order to mobilise a new provider into a live safeguarding service. This has the potential to introduce an unacceptable level of risk, including the potential for service failure, safeguarding breaches, and non-compliance with statutory duties under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996.\nUnder these conditions, the designation of an alternate provider or the lotting of the service among several providers is not reasonably feasible without compromising the continuity of service delivery and safeguarding outcomes. The proposed direct award is therefore necessary and proportionate to ensure the safe, continuous, and lawful delivery of temporary accommodation management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
      "name": "Three Rivers District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQH-5987-HXTM",
      "name": "Watford Community Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "wd17 1la",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House, 59 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQH-5987-HXTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adele Livesey",
        "email": "adele.livesey@wcht.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2026 · 036718-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:30:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
    "name": "Three Rivers District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 396632.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 475958.96
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:30:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQH-5987-HXTM",
          "name": "Watford Community Housing Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award Management of Temporary Accommodation – The Bury",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Watford Community Housing (WCH) currently manages all of the Council’s temporary accommodation sites  The Council considers that no reasonable alternative supplier exists at this time for the following reasons:\n•Due to the indivisible nature of our service structure and the difficulty of lotting, competition is not practically feasible.\n•Public benefit in our service design reflects operational reality of statutory housing delivery. Furthermore, the service relies on a unified operational model covering property access, tenant management, safeguarding oversight, compliance monitoring, and rapid response to risk across the entire temporary accommodation estate.\n•Service integrity would be compromised by the separation of technical and operational indivisibility therefore unified accountability is necessary for compliance and maintaining integrity.\n•The proposed supplier, Watford Community Housing (WCH) has operational expertise of the Council's temporary accommodation portfolio, including property-specific hazards, household vulnerabilities, escalation procedures, and safeguarding controls.\n•Only one supplier capable within required timeframe with the operational knowledge that cannot be replicated without delay\n•This knowledge is essential for the secure and lawful functioning of the service and cannot be duplicated or transmitted within the necessary timeframe without subjecting the Council to significant risk.\n•Extreme and unavoidable urgency – The risk of delay exceeds the benefits of competition and the Council’s statutory duties under the Housing Act 1996 compliance risk.\n•Introducing a second provider to oversee a portion of the portfolio would result in fragmented service delivery, necessitating parallel operational models, redundant interfaces, and split accountability. Furthermore, any fragmentation would materially reduce the effectiveness of safeguarding arrangements, compromise the Council’s ability to exercise oversight, and diminish operational flexibility in responding to urgent placements, incidents, or emerging risks.\n•The duration of mobilisation is incompatible with maintaining continuity. It would be necessary to transfer sensitive home data, make arrangements for property access, and take on active case management duties in order to mobilise a new provider into a live safeguarding service. This has the potential to introduce an unacceptable level of risk, including the potential for service failure, safeguarding breaches, and non-compliance with statutory duties under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996.\nUnder these conditions, the designation of an alternate provider or the lotting of the service among several providers is not reasonably feasible without compromising the continuity of service delivery and safeguarding outcomes. The proposed direct award is therefore necessary and proportionate to ensure the safe, continuous, and lawful delivery of temporary accommodation management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the indivisible nature of our service structure and the difficulty of lotting, competition is not practically feasible",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
      "name": "Three Rivers District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQH-5987-HXTM",
      "name": "Watford Community Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "wd17 1la",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House, 59 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQH-5987-HXTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adele Livesey",
        "email": "adele.livesey@wcht.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}