Lot 1
This was a direct award procurement for a cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) for Camden schools.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
A cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) is required for use in both primary and secondary schools within the authority. The system must be scalable, secure, and user-friendly, with pricing models that reflect the differing needs of primary and secondary education providers. The objective is to procure a single MIS solution (or set of compatible solutions) that enables schools to manage key administrative, statutory, and educational tasks efficiently while supporting collaboration across the authority.
UK
This was a direct award procurement for a cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) for Camden schools.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,651 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,151 of 3,651 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,312 of 3,651 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | 1 median · 1.6 average (33 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,128 | 1 median · 11 average (321 of 1,128 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (385 of 1,128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 10:15:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T11:15:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055582-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08268303",
"name": "The Key Support Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract can be extended for an optional 12 months subject to the council internal approval."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This was a direct award procurement for a cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) for Camden schools.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management Information Systems for Camden Schools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) is required for use in both primary and secondary schools within the authority. The system must be scalable, secure, and user-friendly, with pricing models that reflect the differing needs of primary and secondary education providers. The objective is to procure a single MIS solution (or set of compatible solutions) that enables schools to manage key administrative, statutory, and educational tasks efficiently while supporting collaboration across the authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The required services are currently available from a single supplier, Arbor Education. As a result, no alternative procurement route is viable, where they're listed on the CCS Vertical Applications Solutions Framework, which is an efficient and compliant option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rehana Ally",
"email": "rehana.ally@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08268303",
"name": "The Key Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08268303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Key Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055582-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 466858.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055582-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T11:15:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055582-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08268303",
"name": "The Key Support Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract can be extended for an optional 12 months subject to the council internal approval."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This was a direct award procurement for a cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) for Camden schools.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management Information Systems for Camden Schools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A cloud-based Management Information System (MIS) is required for use in both primary and secondary schools within the authority. The system must be scalable, secure, and user-friendly, with pricing models that reflect the differing needs of primary and secondary education providers. The objective is to procure a single MIS solution (or set of compatible solutions) that enables schools to manage key administrative, statutory, and educational tasks efficiently while supporting collaboration across the authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The required services are currently available from a single supplier, Arbor Education. As a result, no alternative procurement route is viable, where they're listed on the CCS Vertical Applications Solutions Framework, which is an efficient and compliant option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rehana Ally",
"email": "rehana.ally@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08268303",
"name": "The Key Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08268303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Key Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055582-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 466858.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055582-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}