Management Development Framework Lot 1
What is being bought
Lot 1: Executive Development and Succession Planning Development Lot 2: Entry-level - Middle Management Development
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03302d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007995-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 20 2023 13:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007995-2023 |
| 20 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007993-2023 |
| 25 Apr 2022 | tender | 010639-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007995-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-20T13:20:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03302d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1131",
"title": "Management Development Framework Lot 1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "I"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Title should read - C1131 - Management Development Framework Lot 1 and Lot 2"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "C1131 - Management Development Framework Lot 1"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 1: Executive Development and Succession Planning Development\nLot 2: Entry-level - Middle Management Development",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.niwater.com/home/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Mar 2023 · 007995-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007995-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-20T13:20:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03302d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1131",
"title": "Management Development Framework Lot 1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "I"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Title should read - C1131 - Management Development Framework Lot 1 and Lot 2"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "C1131 - Management Development Framework Lot 1"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 1: Executive Development and Succession Planning Development\nLot 2: Entry-level - Middle Management Development",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.niwater.com/home/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Mar 2023 · 007993-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "007993-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-20T13:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03302d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007993-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Grant Thornton (NI )LLP",
"name": "Grant Thornton (NI) LLP"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Executive Development and Succession Planning Development",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "4 x 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Phase 1 of the Framework is approved for 2022-2025 to include the following management interventions for Lot 1:\n•\tDevelopment for successors to business critical roles\n•\tManagement Development Journey\nPhase 2 of the Programme is expected to span 2025-2027, and Phase 3 2027-2029. Interventions undertaken during Phase 2 and 3 of the Framework will be subject to NI Water approval.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Entry-level - Middle Management Development",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "4 x 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Phase 1 of the Framework is approved for 2022-2025\nPhase 2 of the Programme is expected to span 2025-2027, and Phase 3 2027-2029. Interventions undertaken during Phase 2 and 3 of the Framework will be subject to NI Water approval.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management Development Framework Lot 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 1: Executive Development and Succession Planning Development\nLot 2: Entry-level - Middle Management Development",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63332",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House,40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.niwater.com/home/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Grant Thornton (NI )LLP",
"name": "Grant Thornton (NI) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Grant Thornton (NI )LLP",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Grant Thornton (NI) LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2984",
"name": "NI Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007993-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1426000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007993-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Apr 2022 · 010639-2022 · tender
{
"id": "010639-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-25T16:59:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03302d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03302d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Executive Development and Succession Planning Development",
"value": {
"amount": 2472000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension periods available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of management development interventions for all grades in NI Water, working in partnership with NI Water to design and deliver a bespoke management development framework that develops leadership skills, competencies and behaviours to create a high performance culture and ensure NIW is fit for the future.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Entry-level – Middle Management Development",
"value": {
"amount": 2472000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension periods available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of management development interventions for all grades in NI Water, working in partnership with NI Water to design and deliver a bespoke management development framework that develops leadership skills, competencies and behaviours to create a high performance culture and ensure NIW is fit for the future.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1131 - Management Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2472000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Provision of management development interventions for all grades in NI Water, working in partnership with NI Water to design and deliver a bespoke management development framework that develops leadership skills, competencies and behaviours to create a high performance culture and ensure NIW is fit for the future.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"name": "sourcingniwater.com",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2984",
"name": "NI Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}