Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
The service provided will be available at all times (including statutory holidays) during the term of the Contact, and will include the provision of an appropriate staffing model with a waking night or sleep-in staff (depending on the child's needs) in accordance with the Children's Homes regulations, including quality standards, and National Minimum Standards for Children's Homes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041324-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 13:03:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041324-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 027555-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | tender | 015102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041324-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management and Operation of a one-child Children's Home in St. Helens WA11 owned by St. Helens Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 2548000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2548000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:03:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06968122",
"name": "INSPIRE CHILDRENS SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Management and Operation of a one-child Children's Home in St. Helens WA11 owned by St. Helens Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service provided will be available at all times (including statutory holidays) during the term of the Contact, and will include the provision of an appropriate staffing model with a waking night or sleep-in staff (depending on the child's needs) in accordance with the Children's Homes regulations, including quality standards, and National Minimum Standards for Children's Homes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06968122",
"name": "INSPIRE CHILDRENS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Craig Court, Standish Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inspirecsgroup.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06968122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@inspirecs.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGNZ-5681-THXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041324-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management and Operation of a one-child Children's Home in St. Helens WA11 owned by St. Helens Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 2548000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2548000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:03:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06968122",
"name": "INSPIRE CHILDRENS SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Management and Operation of a one-child Children's Home in St. Helens WA11 owned by St. Helens Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service provided will be available at all times (including statutory holidays) during the term of the Contact, and will include the provision of an appropriate staffing model with a waking night or sleep-in staff (depending on the child's needs) in accordance with the Children's Homes regulations, including quality standards, and National Minimum Standards for Children's Homes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06968122",
"name": "INSPIRE CHILDRENS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Craig Court, Standish Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inspirecsgroup.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06968122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@inspirecs.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGNZ-5681-THXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027555-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T09:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2548000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "THERE WILL BE TWO 12 MONTH EXTENSIONS"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management and Operation of a one-child Children's Home in St. Helens WA11 owned by St. Helens Borough Council",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2548000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-1642",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1642",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1643",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1643",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T09:08:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027555-2025",
"description": "contract length has been extended to 5 years 1+1 instead of 3+1+1\nDeadline has been extended from 27th may 12pm to 11th June 12pm"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "St. Helens Borough Council (SHBC) is issuing this Invitation To Tender (ITT) regarding the management and operation of a one-child children's home in the borough of St. Helens (WA11).\nThe contract will be awarded for 5 years with additional extension clauses that provide for a +1yr and a further +1yr extension.\nThe service provided will be available at all times (including statutory holidays) during the term of the Contact, and will include the provision of an appropriate staffing model with a waking night or sleep-in staff (depending on the child's needs) in accordance with the Children's Homes regulations, including quality standards, and National Minimum Standards for Children's Homes.\nUnless formally agreed otherwise, the Notice period for the contract will be 6 months if a child is in placement, or 3 months if no child is in placement, from when the Notice is served.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nProject information - DN771591",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A previous notice was published prior to the new procurement act. St Helens did a workshop in person on 3rd March 2025.\nChest reference - DN762737"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015102-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T18:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1820000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "THERE WILL BE TWO 12 MONTH EXTENSIONS"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management and Operation of a one-child Children's Home in St. Helens WA11 owned by St. Helens Borough Council",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1820000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-666",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-666",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-667",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-667",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T18:03:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "St. Helens Borough Council (SHBC) is issuing this Invitation To Tender (ITT) regarding the management and operation of a one-child children's home in the borough of St. Helens (WA11).\nThe contract will be awarded for 3 years with additional extension clauses that provide for a +1yr and a further +1yr extension. \nThe service provided will be available at all times (including statutory holidays) during the term of the Contact, and will include the provision of an appropriate staffing model with a waking night or sleep-in staff (depending on the child's needs) in accordance with the Children's Homes regulations, including quality standards, and National Minimum Standards for Children's Homes. \nUnless formally agreed otherwise, the Notice period for the contract will be 6 months if a child is in placement, or 3 months if no child is in placement, from when the Notice is served.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nProject information - DN771591",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A previous notice was published prior to the new procurement act. St Helens did a workshop in person on 3rd March 2025.\nChest reference - DN762737"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}