TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Management and Operation of a Children's Residential Home in St Helens, The Grove

Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: St Helens Council: "Management and Operation of a Children's Residential Home in St Helens, The Grove". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySt Helens CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: St Helens Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for St Helens Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySt Helens Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Apr 2025, 14:18 BST
Last source update25 Apr 2025, 14:18 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507b7
What is being bought
Management and Operation of a Children's Residential Home The Grove
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Apr 2025, 14:18 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Apr 2025, 14:18 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    25 Apr 2025, 14:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Management and Operation of a Children's Residential The Grove
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Apr 2025, 14:18 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
The Childrens Home Company
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,200,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

St Helens Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-145183
View buyer profile
  • St Helens Council
    buyer

    Town Hall, St Helens, UKD71, WA101HP
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    London, WA10 1HP
  • The Childrens Home Company
    supplier

    GB-COH: 15392394
    St Helens, UKD71, WA10 3TS
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleFollowing two rounds of the tender exercise to operate the home formerly known as The Grove, it was not possible to make an award as no provider met the Council's required tests. As such, a review of the position was undertaken and further consideration held with providers, the culmination of which was a recommendation from the Project Board to progress to a direct contract award to The Children's Home Company.