16 Mar 2022 · 007223-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "007223-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-16T16:07:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007223-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47059",
"name": "Menzies Distribution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS212217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension at NSS discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision and management of transport services for NHS Scotland National Distribution Service (NDS). Current distributions centres are based in Larkhall, Eurocentral and Motherwell and orders are fulfilled across all of Scotland, including the Highlands and Islands.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Citeria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Scotland, including the Highlands & Islands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and management of distribution services from NHS Scotland Distribution Service warehouses across central Scotland to Health Boards throughout Scotland, including the Highlands and Islands.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Douglas Thomson",
"email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47059",
"name": "Menzies Distribution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Lochside Avenue, Edinburgh Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Menzies Distribution"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32614",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007223-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007223-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:687055)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2021 · 026602-2021 · tender
{
"id": "026602-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-25T09:25:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSS212217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension at NSS discretion"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension at the Authority's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision and management of transport services for NHS Scotland National Distribution Service (NDS). Current distributions centres are based in Larkhall, Eurocentral and Motherwell and orders are fulfilled across all of Scotland, including the Highlands and Islands.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Citeria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Scotland, including the Highlands & Islands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Every 4-6 Years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision and management of distribution services from NHS Scotland Distribution Service warehouses across central Scotland to Health Boards throughout Scotland, including the Highlands and Islands.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Full information of contract performance conditions can be found within the freely available tender documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Annual turnover in each of the last 3 years has been a minimum of 4m GBP (must be related to the relevant activities) and that this is evidenced by the last 3 years of accounts supplied.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Minimum Annual Turnover of 4M GBP"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Evidence of experience in running and delivering similarly scaled Managed Transport Service giving 3 examples which highlight technical and professional ability to delivery to a high volume of customers across widespread geographic area.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING & PROVIDING SIMILAR SERVICES"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Douglas Thomson",
"email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32614",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19521. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Authority is keen to promote the wider benefits these could include, but not limited to\n-Community activity-\ninvestment in buildings, resources, facilities(new or repair),human resources,\n-Supporting education, learning, schools-school\nvisits, presentations, providing resources, factory/site visits, education . -Employment-supporting via apprentices, employing unemployed, training ,skills development ,supporting return to work. - Economic-supporting SME,s, 3rd sector / supported business indirectly / directly or via sub contracting. In particular, requirements which the authority is particularly interested in for this contract relate to targeted training and recruitment. The authority is interested in opportunities for the long term unemployed those not in education, employment or training employment, addressing barriers.\nThe tender will include a scored Community Benefits question.\n(SC Ref:668966)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}