← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managed Service Provider (MSP) for Computer Based Testing Support Services (CBT) in India.

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
Statusplanned
Deadline18 Mar 2026
Value£6,900,000
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

BC Education India Private Limited (BCE) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the British Council, United Kingdom. BCE delivers various types of Pen and Paper (P&P) and Computer-Based Testing (CBT) examinations across India for a wide range of UK-based qualifications, including its own assessments. Our vision is to be recognised by test takers, partners and stakeholders as India's most trusted, secured, and customer-centric provider of innovative international examination services. BCE aims to create highly valued life and career opportunities through these services while offering unrivalled solutions, efficient delivery mechanisms, and comprehensive wraparound services. CBT examinations form one of BCE's core service offerings. These include International Distribution Exams. These examinations are conducted in multiple cities across India to ensure accessibility and convenience for candidates. Through this tender, BCE seeks to empanel suitable MSP/s for examination support services including venue, laptops with installed required software across India that can effectively conduct the CBT examinations. We are looking to partner with MSP who possess: • A strong operational presence in all India regions, • The ability to provide permanent examination venues that meet BCE's technical and security requirements, and • The capacity to deliver services without involuntary reschedules, ensuring exam continuity and a seamless experience for test takers as exam reschedules directly impact students and BCE's service reputation. Vendors with established, fully equipped, and compliant venues across key Indian cities are encouraged to participate,

Delivery location

IN, IN

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£6,900,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 14 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Social value (10%)
Quality (20%)
Methodology and Approach (30%)
Pricing Approach (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,0073 median · 48.6 average (537 of 2,007 with a bid count)4 average (575 of 2,007 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: IN1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12912.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 129 with a bid count)11.5 average (2 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0525f6
Latest release ID016289-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 04:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-03-18T23:59:59Z
Enquiry deadline2026-03-16T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026planning016289-2026
25 May 2025planning027394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016289-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T04:38:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC Education India Pvt Ltd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7080000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on meeting KPI threshold, the contracts can be extended for 2 times with each extension duration of 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN",
            "country": "IN",
            "countryName": "India"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Provider (MSP) for Computer Based Testing Support Services (CBT) in India.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7080000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "2-stage evaluation will be followed where PSQ including conditions of participation will shortlist the suppliers at Stage-1 and at Stage-2 submissions will be assessed as per award criteria including pricing approach."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BC Education India Private Limited (BCE) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the British Council, United Kingdom. BCE delivers various types of Pen and Paper (P&P) and Computer-Based Testing (CBT) examinations across India for a wide range of UK-based qualifications, including its own assessments. Our vision is to be recognised by test takers, partners and stakeholders as India's most trusted, secured, and customer-centric provider of innovative international examination services. BCE aims to create highly valued life and career opportunities through these services while offering unrivalled solutions, efficient delivery mechanisms, and comprehensive wraparound services.\nCBT examinations form one of BCE's core service offerings. These include International Distribution Exams. These examinations are conducted in multiple cities across India to ensure accessibility and convenience for candidates. Through this tender, BCE seeks to empanel suitable MSP/s for examination support services including venue, laptops with installed required software across India that can effectively conduct the CBT examinations. We are looking to partner with MSP who possess:\n•\tA strong operational presence in all India regions,\n•\tThe ability to provide permanent examination venues that meet BCE's technical and security requirements, and\n•\tThe capacity to deliver services without involuntary reschedules, ensuring exam continuity and a seamless experience for test takers as exam reschedules directly impact students and BCE's service reputation.\nVendors with established, fully equipped, and compliant venues across key Indian cities are encouraged to participate,",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveen Bisht",
        "email": "praveensingh.bisht@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016289-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016289-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-24T04:38:08Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016289-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "016289-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T04:38:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC Education India Pvt Ltd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7080000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on meeting KPI threshold, the contracts can be extended for 2 times with each extension duration of 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN",
            "country": "IN",
            "countryName": "India"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Provider (MSP) for Computer Based Testing Support Services (CBT) in India.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7080000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "2-stage evaluation will be followed where PSQ including conditions of participation will shortlist the suppliers at Stage-1 and at Stage-2 submissions will be assessed as per award criteria including pricing approach."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BC Education India Private Limited (BCE) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the British Council, United Kingdom. BCE delivers various types of Pen and Paper (P&P) and Computer-Based Testing (CBT) examinations across India for a wide range of UK-based qualifications, including its own assessments. Our vision is to be recognised by test takers, partners and stakeholders as India's most trusted, secured, and customer-centric provider of innovative international examination services. BCE aims to create highly valued life and career opportunities through these services while offering unrivalled solutions, efficient delivery mechanisms, and comprehensive wraparound services.\nCBT examinations form one of BCE's core service offerings. These include International Distribution Exams. These examinations are conducted in multiple cities across India to ensure accessibility and convenience for candidates. Through this tender, BCE seeks to empanel suitable MSP/s for examination support services including venue, laptops with installed required software across India that can effectively conduct the CBT examinations. We are looking to partner with MSP who possess:\n•\tA strong operational presence in all India regions,\n•\tThe ability to provide permanent examination venues that meet BCE's technical and security requirements, and\n•\tThe capacity to deliver services without involuntary reschedules, ensuring exam continuity and a seamless experience for test takers as exam reschedules directly impact students and BCE's service reputation.\nVendors with established, fully equipped, and compliant venues across key Indian cities are encouraged to participate,",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveen Bisht",
        "email": "praveensingh.bisht@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016289-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016289-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-24T04:38:08Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 May 2025 · 027394-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T15:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC Education India Pvt Ltd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN",
            "country": "IN",
            "countryName": "India"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of an educational centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourcing of Examination venue management services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing of examination venue management services including booking and payment across India for conducting various types of professional and University exams",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027394-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027394-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T15:26:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}