← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Print Service

Buyer: The Highland Council →

BuyerThe Highland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities. Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper). A managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted. There is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000Photocopiers 30121100Services related to printing 79820000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities. Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper). A managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted. There is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photocopiers, Photocopying and offset printing equipment, Services related to printing, Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307842 median · 42.9 average (288 of 784 with a bid count)3.6 average (317 of 784 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM611 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe existing contract is being modified on the grounds of: 1. Reg 72(1) (b) (additional works, supplies or services by the original contractor) 2. Reg 72(1)(e) PC(S)R 2015 (non-substantial variation) The nature and scope of the services are unchanged compared to what is envisaged in the existing contract. The modification does not change the economic balance of the contract in favour of the contractor. The modification does not extend the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably, the value does not exceed 50% of the initial contract value.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052604-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,929,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0590d5
Latest release ID052604-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 15:53:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052604-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T16:53:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808228"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052604-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159296",
          "name": "Xeretec Office Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities.  Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper).\nA managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted.\nThere is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities.  Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper).\nA managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted.\nThere is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing contract is being modified on the grounds of:\n1. Reg 72(1) (b) (additional works, supplies or services by the original contractor)\n2. Reg 72(1)(e) PC(S)R 2015 (non-substantial variation)\nThe nature and scope of the services are unchanged compared to what is envisaged in the existing contract.\nThe modification does not change the economic balance of the contract in favour of the contractor.\nThe modification does not extend the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably, the value does not exceed 50% of the initial contract value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Collins",
        "email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467530600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159296",
      "name": "Xeretec Office Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xeretec Office Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159297",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052604-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3929000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052604-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808228)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052604-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T16:53:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808228"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052604-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159296",
          "name": "Xeretec Office Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities.  Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper).\nA managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted.\nThere is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities.  Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper).\nA managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted.\nThere is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing contract is being modified on the grounds of:\n1. Reg 72(1) (b) (additional works, supplies or services by the original contractor)\n2. Reg 72(1)(e) PC(S)R 2015 (non-substantial variation)\nThe nature and scope of the services are unchanged compared to what is envisaged in the existing contract.\nThe modification does not change the economic balance of the contract in favour of the contractor.\nThe modification does not extend the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably, the value does not exceed 50% of the initial contract value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Collins",
        "email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467530600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159296",
      "name": "Xeretec Office Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xeretec Office Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159297",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052604-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3929000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052604-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808228)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}