Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a fully managed payroll service for approximately 404 payees. The service will include end-to-end payroll processing, pension administration, statutory deductions and reporting, BACS payment services, employee query support, payroll reporting and management information, and support for Civil Service Pension and Railway Pension Scheme arrangements. The scope also includes implementation and mobilisation activities, including data migration, testing, dual running, transition from the incumbent provider, and integration with ORR's Oracle Cloud HCM platform. The supplier will be responsible for ensuring a compliant, accurate, secure and efficient payroll service and delivering a fully operational solution by 1 April 2027. Estimated volume: Approximately 404 payees, comprising permanent employees, fixed-term appointees, Fees for Service workers, and Non-Executive Directors, with potential workforce growth of 10-15% during the contract term.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,052 | 4 median · 34.2 average (2,529 of 7,052 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,851 of 7,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,015 | 4 median · 68.3 average (696 of 2,015 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (828 of 2,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 622 | 3 median · 4.5 average (11 of 622 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c55e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063717-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 13:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063717-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal. https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/84257104019F3CC0D2B6 All bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline. The system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted. All clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes. Responses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question. No electronic auction will be used in this procurement. Guidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £114,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063717-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063717-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T14:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c55e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR CT 26-09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be 36 months commencing on 1 April 2027. ORR may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract by up to two additional periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need, budget availability and agreement of any applicable contract variations. The maximum potential contract term is therefore 60 months (3 years plus 2 x 12-month extensions)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the bidder submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of quality and price using the following weighted criteria:\nMethodology - 10%\nDelivery of Payroll Services - 35%\nExperience - 30%\nCost / Value for Money - 25%\nQuality responses will be evaluated against the published scoring methodology. Price will be evaluated using a relative price scoring model, with the lowest compliant tender receiving the maximum price score and other bids scored proportionately. ORR reserves the right to invite bidders to present their proposals, and where presentations are held, quality scores may be adjusted to reflect clarifications or additional assurance provided during the presentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Experience of delivering managed payroll services of a similar scale and complexity.\nCurrent experience of administering Civil Service Pension arrangements and the standard Civil Service Pension interface."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Payroll Services",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18872",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18872",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18873",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18873",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T14:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a fully managed payroll service for approximately 404 payees. \nThe service will include end-to-end payroll processing, pension administration, statutory deductions and reporting, BACS payment services, employee query support, payroll reporting and management information, and support for Civil Service Pension and Railway Pension Scheme arrangements. \nThe scope also includes implementation and mobilisation activities, including data migration, testing, dual running, transition from the incumbent provider, and integration with ORR's Oracle Cloud HCM platform. \nThe supplier will be responsible for ensuring a compliant, accurate, secure and efficient payroll service and delivering a fully operational solution by 1 April 2027. \nEstimated volume: Approximately 404 payees, comprising permanent employees, fixed-term appointees, Fees for Service workers, and Non-Executive Directors, with potential workforce growth of 10-15% during the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal.\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/84257104019F3CC0D2B6 \nAll bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline.\nThe system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted.\nAll clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes.\nResponses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question.\nNo electronic auction will be used in this procurement.\nGuidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063717-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T14:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c55e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR CT 26-09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be 36 months commencing on 1 April 2027. ORR may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract by up to two additional periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need, budget availability and agreement of any applicable contract variations. The maximum potential contract term is therefore 60 months (3 years plus 2 x 12-month extensions)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the bidder submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of quality and price using the following weighted criteria:\nMethodology - 10%\nDelivery of Payroll Services - 35%\nExperience - 30%\nCost / Value for Money - 25%\nQuality responses will be evaluated against the published scoring methodology. Price will be evaluated using a relative price scoring model, with the lowest compliant tender receiving the maximum price score and other bids scored proportionately. ORR reserves the right to invite bidders to present their proposals, and where presentations are held, quality scores may be adjusted to reflect clarifications or additional assurance provided during the presentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Experience of delivering managed payroll services of a similar scale and complexity.\nCurrent experience of administering Civil Service Pension arrangements and the standard Civil Service Pension interface."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Payroll Services",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18872",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18872",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18873",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18873",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T14:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a fully managed payroll service for approximately 404 payees. \nThe service will include end-to-end payroll processing, pension administration, statutory deductions and reporting, BACS payment services, employee query support, payroll reporting and management information, and support for Civil Service Pension and Railway Pension Scheme arrangements. \nThe scope also includes implementation and mobilisation activities, including data migration, testing, dual running, transition from the incumbent provider, and integration with ORR's Oracle Cloud HCM platform. \nThe supplier will be responsible for ensuring a compliant, accurate, secure and efficient payroll service and delivering a fully operational solution by 1 April 2027. \nEstimated volume: Approximately 404 payees, comprising permanent employees, fixed-term appointees, Fees for Service workers, and Non-Executive Directors, with potential workforce growth of 10-15% during the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal.\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/84257104019F3CC0D2B6 \nAll bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline.\nThe system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted.\nAll clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes.\nResponses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question.\nNo electronic auction will be used in this procurement.\nGuidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}