← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Managed Learning Services

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,333,333
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions To access details of the Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name C3918 Managed Learning Service - Pre-Market Engagement

Categories

Staff development services 79633000Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 1 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Education and training services, Training services, Staff development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Staff development services (79633000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,0524 median · 34.2 average (2,529 of 7,052 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,851 of 7,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3513 median · 13.8 average (5 of 351 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 351 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditionsengagement16 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc93
Latest release ID002751-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 15:12:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,333,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026planningUpdate002751-2026
23 Dec 2025planning085845-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T15:12:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Learning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8333333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "002751-2026",
        "description": "updating url link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions\nTo access details of the Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome     Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name  C3918 Managed Learning Service - Pre-Market Engagement",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "chengetai.garaiza1@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002751-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002751-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:12:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002751-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "002751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T15:12:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Learning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8333333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "002751-2026",
        "description": "updating url link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions\nTo access details of the Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome     Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name  C3918 Managed Learning Service - Pre-Market Engagement",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "chengetai.garaiza1@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002751-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002751-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:12:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 085845-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "085845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T13:35:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Learning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8333333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions\nTo access details of the Pre-market engagement , kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name  C3918 Managed Learning Service - Pre-Market Engagement",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "chengetai.garaiza1@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085845-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085845-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-23T13:35:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of the upcoming retender of the FCA Managed Learning Contract. The objective of the pre-market engagement is to assess market interest and gain insights into current market conditions"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}