← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Managed Language Service

Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarrington Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published1 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Warrington Borough Council requires a managed translation and interpretation service to assist with demand for its steadily increasing diverse population. Documentation related to this opportunity is available on the Chest e-procurement portal (www.the-chest.org,uk). Communications with the Council (including the electronic submission of tenders) will be conducted via the Chest.

Delivery location

UKD61

Categories

Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Warrington Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations to provide a managed language service. Due to the increasingly diverse population it is anticipated that demand will continue to rise however it is not possible to predict future volumes of service as it provided on a case by case basis.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD61217 median · 17.4 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)3.9 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0444b6
Latest release ID006684-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 01 2024 14:26:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe88955b-abd7-ee11-8127-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2024tender006684-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T14:26:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50812",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract shall be for an initial term of sixty (61) months with the option to extend for two (2) periods of twelve (12) months at the Council’s discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warrington Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations to provide a managed language service. Due to the increasingly diverse population it is anticipated that demand will continue to rise however it is not possible to predict future volumes of service as it provided on a case by case basis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1830
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Language Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warrington Borough Council requires a managed translation and interpretation service to assist with demand for its steadily increasing diverse population.\nDocumentation related to this opportunity is available on the Chest e-procurement portal (www.the-chest.org,uk).\nCommunications with the Council (including the electronic submission of tenders) will be conducted via the Chest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe88955b-abd7-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50812",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Sankey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe88955b-abd7-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Christopher Hilditch",
        "email": "childitch@warrington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106622",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Sankey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62857",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Sankey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006684-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T14:26:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50812",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract shall be for an initial term of sixty (61) months with the option to extend for two (2) periods of twelve (12) months at the Council’s discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warrington Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations to provide a managed language service. Due to the increasingly diverse population it is anticipated that demand will continue to rise however it is not possible to predict future volumes of service as it provided on a case by case basis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1830
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Language Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warrington Borough Council requires a managed translation and interpretation service to assist with demand for its steadily increasing diverse population.\nDocumentation related to this opportunity is available on the Chest e-procurement portal (www.the-chest.org,uk).\nCommunications with the Council (including the electronic submission of tenders) will be conducted via the Chest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe88955b-abd7-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50812",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Sankey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fe88955b-abd7-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Christopher Hilditch",
        "email": "childitch@warrington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106622",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Sankey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62857",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Sankey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}