← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Equipment Service

Buyer: East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Radiology Managed Equipment Service

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompatibility
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Managed Equipment Service

Statuspending
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Aug 2030

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0587ab
Latest release ID048655-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 09:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025award, contract048655-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T10:49:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
    "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33124000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
            },
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Managed Equipment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048655-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048655-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T10:49:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Radiology Managed Equipment Service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compatibility",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Blackpool Teaching Hospital, Haslingden Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Parkinson",
        "email": "neil.parkinson2@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07966407808"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048655-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T10:49:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
    "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33124000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
            },
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Managed Equipment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048655-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048655-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T10:49:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C382050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Radiology Managed Equipment Service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compatibility",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Blackpool Teaching Hospital, Haslingden Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Parkinson",
        "email": "neil.parkinson2@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07966407808"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}