Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This project requires a fully managed Detection and Response (MDR) service for three years designed to enhance the organisation's cybersecurity posture through continuous monitoring, rapid threat detection, and immediate incident response. The MDR solution combines advanced security analytics, threat intelligence, and 24/7 Security Operations Centre (SOC) support to identify malicious activity across endpoints, networks, and cloud environments. The service includes real-time alerting, investigation of suspicious behaviour, guided or fully managed remediation actions, and regular reporting to improve visibility and reduce risk. By integrating expert human analysis with automated detection technologies, the MDR platform provides a proactive, scalable, and cost-effective defence against evolving cyber threats.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,091 | 1 median · 9 average (1,836 of 5,091 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,107 of 5,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,338 | 1 median · 21.1 average (426 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (496 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 212 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f401 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082054-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 14:26:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082054-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-18T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Email: James.morris@qeiicentre.london |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £85,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | tender | 082054-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082054-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most advantageous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Detection and Response System",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:26:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project requires a fully managed Detection and Response (MDR) service for three years designed to enhance the organisation's cybersecurity posture through continuous monitoring, rapid threat detection, and immediate incident response. The MDR solution combines advanced security analytics, threat intelligence, and 24/7 Security Operations Centre (SOC) support to identify malicious activity across endpoints, networks, and cloud environments.\nThe service includes real-time alerting, investigation of suspicious behaviour, guided or fully managed remediation actions, and regular reporting to improve visibility and reduce risk. By integrating expert human analysis with automated detection technologies, the MDR platform provides a proactive, scalable, and cost-effective defence against evolving cyber threats.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email: James.morris@qeiicentre.london",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoice@qeiicentre.london"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082054-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most advantageous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Detection and Response System",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:26:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project requires a fully managed Detection and Response (MDR) service for three years designed to enhance the organisation's cybersecurity posture through continuous monitoring, rapid threat detection, and immediate incident response. The MDR solution combines advanced security analytics, threat intelligence, and 24/7 Security Operations Centre (SOC) support to identify malicious activity across endpoints, networks, and cloud environments.\nThe service includes real-time alerting, investigation of suspicious behaviour, guided or fully managed remediation actions, and regular reporting to improve visibility and reduce risk. By integrating expert human analysis with automated detection technologies, the MDR platform provides a proactive, scalable, and cost-effective defence against evolving cyber threats.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email: James.morris@qeiicentre.london",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoice@qeiicentre.london"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}