Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Matrix — See details in procurement document
Buyer: Malmesbury Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Design and construction of Community Skate Park
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Matrix — See details in procurement document
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,971 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,398 of 11,971 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,741 of 11,971 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,566 | 6 median · 71.6 average (449 of 1,566 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (501 of 1,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,004 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,004 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,004 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002359-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 15:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002359-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-20T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.malmesbury.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £325,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002359-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002359-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:26:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWT-6179-RCGY",
"name": "Malmesbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MTC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Matrix",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See details in procurement document"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Scoring Matrix as stated in the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Malmesbury Skate Park",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10165",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:26:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and construction of Community Skate Park",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.malmesbury.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWT-6179-RCGY",
"name": "Malmesbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MALMESBURY",
"postalCode": "SN16 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Cross Hayes,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.malmesbury.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWT-6179-RCGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mann",
"email": "administration@malmesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01666822143"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002359-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:26:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWT-6179-RCGY",
"name": "Malmesbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MTC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Matrix",
"type": "quality",
"description": "See details in procurement document"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Scoring Matrix as stated in the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Malmesbury Skate Park",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10165",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:26:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and construction of Community Skate Park",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.malmesbury.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWT-6179-RCGY",
"name": "Malmesbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MALMESBURY",
"postalCode": "SN16 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Cross Hayes,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.malmesbury.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWT-6179-RCGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mann",
"email": "administration@malmesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01666822143"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}