TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure

Mallaig Harbour - Splay Quay and Deepening - Works Contract

Harbour construction works
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wallace Stone LLP: "Mallaig Harbour - Splay Quay and Deepening - Works Contract". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWallace Stone LLPScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
cancelled
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wallace Stone LLP
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wallace Stone LLP. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWallace Stone LLP
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscancelled
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
Last source update8 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHarbour construction works
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a292
What is being bought
Construction of a new quay, reclamation and seabed dredging within Mallaig Harbour.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to cancelled
    8 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    8 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    3 Feb 2023, 08:58 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    3 Feb 2023, 08:58 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 14 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
    3 Feb 2023, 08:58 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    3 Feb 2023, 08:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Procurement for a Contractor for a new Splay Quay, Reclamation and Dredging in Mallaig Harbour. The anticpated contract works include the following: (1) Dredging between 20,000m3 and 30,000m3 of the seabed within the Outer Harbour and Approaches to increase water depth to 6m below Chart Datum. (2) Transport the bulk of material to form a reclamation area at the inshore end of the Outer Harbour Basin. Unacceptable and excess material to be transported to a marine disposal site. (3) Formation of a rock armoured spending slope at the reclamation and a rock armoured revetment at the harbour entrance. (4) Construction of a combi-piled retaining wall with rock sockets and contractor designed rock anchors. (5) Construction of an open piled quay with both driven and rock socketted tubular steel piles and a reinforced concrete deck slab. (6) Installation of a timber fender frame with rubber cone fenders. (7) Installaton of mooring bollard and steel ladders. (8) Install drainage (including channels, pipes, manholes, gullies, interceptor and outfalls) (9) Install lighting columns. (10) Install water point (including pipes, break tank and booster pump). (11) Install precast concrete service trench. Quayside ground slabs, surfacing, monoblocks. (12) Install electrical services (including cabling, ducting, contractor design shore power cabinets and connections to existing sub-station). Contractors interested in tendering for this project should read the instructions for tendering available for download on PCS for a full description of the project and the tender submission requirements. If interested, -please contact the Wallace Stone representative to be given access to the full tender documents on Sharepoint. Tenders will be evaluated on Quality and Price (60%/40%). Tenderers will require to submit a detailed programme, methodology and other supporting information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wallace Stone LLP

Contracting authority GB-FTS-11119
View buyer profile
  • Wallace Stone LLP
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Suite 21, Templeton House, 62 Templeton Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G40 1DA
    +44 1415548233
  • Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Sheriff court House, High Street, Fort William, PH33 6EE
    +44 1397702087
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published