← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Making Food Better Tracker

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This work is commissioned under the Making Food Better programme (previously known as the Eating Well Choosing Better Programme) which aims to support small and medium sized food businesses to reduce the calorie, sugar, saturated fat and salt content of the food they produce, sell or serve, as well as reducing portion sizes.<br/><br/>A key objective of the Making Food Better programme is to monitor Northern Ireland consumers attitudes and behaviours towards food product improvement. The outcomes of this research are shared widely with various stakeholders including the food industry,

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This work is commissioned under the Making Food Better programme (previously known as the Eating Well Choosing Better Programme) which aims to support small and medium sized food businesses to reduce the calorie, sugar, saturated fat and salt content of the food they produce, sell or serve, as well as reducing portion sizes.<br/><br/>A key objective of the Making Food Better programme is to monitor Northern Ireland consumers attitudes and behaviours towards food product improvement. The outcomes of this research are shared widely with various stakeholders including the food industry,

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer122 median · 3 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022331-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£39,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c72a
Latest release ID022331-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 12:49:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023award, contract022331-2023
9 May 2023tender013120-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022331-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T13:49:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022331-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88814",
          "name": "IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c72a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This work is commissioned under the Making Food Better programme (previously known as the Eating Well Choosing Better Programme) which aims to support small and medium sized food businesses to reduce the calorie, sugar, saturated fat and salt content of the food they produce, sell or serve, as well as reducing portion sizes.<br/><br/>A key objective of the Making Food Better programme is to monitor Northern Ireland consumers attitudes and behaviours towards food product improvement. The outcomes of this research are shared widely with various stakeholders including the food industry,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Making Food Better Tracker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This work is commissioned under the Making Food Better programme (previously known as the Eating Well Choosing Better Programme) which aims to support small and medium sized food businesses to reduce the calorie, sugar, saturated fat and salt content of the food they produce, sell or serve, as well as reducing portion sizes.<br/><br/>A key objective of the Making Food Better programme is to monitor Northern Ireland consumers attitudes and behaviours towards food product improvement. The outcomes of this research are shared widely with various stakeholders including the food industry,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Food Standards Agency",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88814",
      "name": "IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ipsos.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "948470",
        "legalName": "IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022331-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022331-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022331-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022331-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T13:49:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022331-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88814",
          "name": "IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c72a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This work is commissioned under the Making Food Better programme (previously known as the Eating Well Choosing Better Programme) which aims to support small and medium sized food businesses to reduce the calorie, sugar, saturated fat and salt content of the food they produce, sell or serve, as well as reducing portion sizes.<br/><br/>A key objective of the Making Food Better programme is to monitor Northern Ireland consumers attitudes and behaviours towards food product improvement. The outcomes of this research are shared widely with various stakeholders including the food industry,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Making Food Better Tracker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This work is commissioned under the Making Food Better programme (previously known as the Eating Well Choosing Better Programme) which aims to support small and medium sized food businesses to reduce the calorie, sugar, saturated fat and salt content of the food they produce, sell or serve, as well as reducing portion sizes.<br/><br/>A key objective of the Making Food Better programme is to monitor Northern Ireland consumers attitudes and behaviours towards food product improvement. The outcomes of this research are shared widely with various stakeholders including the food industry,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Food Standards Agency",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88814",
      "name": "IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ipsos.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "948470",
        "legalName": "IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022331-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022331-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2023 · 013120-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013120-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-09T13:45:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C167699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Making Food Better Survey",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumer Insights Tracker",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Consumer Insights Tracker",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Food Standards Agency",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}