Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. The successful tenderers will be appointed to a framework agreement. LBTH envisages the appointed consultants will provide technical support to LBTH planned works contracts and frameworks including frameworks for mechanical, electrical and lift installation programmes, provide technical support to planned works carried out through third-party frameworks and other contracts undertake asset and stock condition surveys ,provide related property and building consultancy services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 481 | 12.5 median · 106 average (6 of 481 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (6 of 481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. LBTH wishes to learn more about the appetite of the building consultancy market prior to undertaking this procurement. LBTH envisages that the appointed building consultancy firms will provide scoping, design, surveying, contract administration and asset / stock condition services. Interested parties should return responses to the questions in the accompanying file via the London Tenders Portal. The responses will be anonymized, the Council will not share the identity of the respondents with its evaluators or with its professional advisers. LBTH will use the responses to inform its procurement and contract strategy. LBTH may request to clarify responses and/or follow up with respondents. Please see the indicative PME timeline below: PME Launch 2nd December 2025 Deadline for Responses 16th January 2026 Tender Issue Date 1st May 2026 Expected Contract Start Date 1st January 2027 Please note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003403-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 11:11:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 003403-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 080647-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 079036-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003403-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T11:11:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR5973 Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "003403-2026",
"description": "The PME engagement deadline has been extended till January 23rd,2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. The successful tenderers will be appointed to a framework agreement.\nLBTH envisages the appointed consultants will provide technical support to LBTH planned works contracts and frameworks including frameworks for mechanical, electrical and lift installation programmes, provide technical support to planned works carried out through third-party frameworks and other contracts undertake asset and stock condition surveys ,provide related property and building consultancy services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:11:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. LBTH wishes to learn more about the appetite of the building consultancy market prior to undertaking this procurement. LBTH envisages that the appointed building consultancy firms will provide scoping, design, surveying, contract administration and asset / stock condition services.\nInterested parties should return responses to the questions in the accompanying file via the\nLondon Tenders Portal. The responses will be anonymized, the Council will not share the identity of the respondents with its evaluators or with its professional advisers.\nLBTH will use the responses to inform its procurement and contract strategy.\nLBTH may request to clarify responses and/or follow up with respondents.\nPlease see the indicative PME timeline below:\nPME Launch 2nd December 2025\nDeadline for Responses 16th January 2026\nTender Issue Date 1st May 2026\nExpected Contract Start Date 1st January 2027\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003403-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T11:11:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR5973 Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "003403-2026",
"description": "The PME engagement deadline has been extended till January 23rd,2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. The successful tenderers will be appointed to a framework agreement.\nLBTH envisages the appointed consultants will provide technical support to LBTH planned works contracts and frameworks including frameworks for mechanical, electrical and lift installation programmes, provide technical support to planned works carried out through third-party frameworks and other contracts undertake asset and stock condition surveys ,provide related property and building consultancy services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:11:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. LBTH wishes to learn more about the appetite of the building consultancy market prior to undertaking this procurement. LBTH envisages that the appointed building consultancy firms will provide scoping, design, surveying, contract administration and asset / stock condition services.\nInterested parties should return responses to the questions in the accompanying file via the\nLondon Tenders Portal. The responses will be anonymized, the Council will not share the identity of the respondents with its evaluators or with its professional advisers.\nLBTH will use the responses to inform its procurement and contract strategy.\nLBTH may request to clarify responses and/or follow up with respondents.\nPlease see the indicative PME timeline below:\nPME Launch 2nd December 2025\nDeadline for Responses 16th January 2026\nTender Issue Date 1st May 2026\nExpected Contract Start Date 1st January 2027\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080647-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:23:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR5973 Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080647-2025",
"description": "Removed value of the contract as this has not been confirmed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. The successful tenderers will be appointed to a framework agreement.\nLBTH envisages the appointed consultants will provide technical support to LBTH planned works contracts and frameworks including frameworks for mechanical, electrical and lift installation programmes, provide technical support to planned works carried out through third-party frameworks and other contracts undertake asset and stock condition surveys ,provide related property and building consultancy services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:23:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. LBTH wishes to learn more about the appetite of the building consultancy market prior to undertaking this procurement. LBTH envisages that the appointed building consultancy firms will provide scoping, design, surveying, contract administration and asset / stock condition services.\nInterested parties should return responses to the questions in the accompanying file via the\nLondon Tenders Portal. The responses will be anonymized, the Council will not share the identity of the respondents with its evaluators or with its professional advisers.\nLBTH will use the responses to inform its procurement and contract strategy.\nLBTH may request to clarify responses and/or follow up with respondents.\nPlease see the indicative PME timeline below:\nPME Launch 2nd December 2025\nDeadline for Responses 16th January 2026\nTender Issue Date 1st May 2026\nExpected Contract Start Date 1st January 2027\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079036-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR5973 Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Works Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. The successful tenderers will be appointed to a framework agreement.\nLBTH envisages the appointed consultants will provide technical support to LBTH planned works contracts and frameworks including frameworks for mechanical, electrical and lift installation programmes, provide technical support to planned works carried out through third-party frameworks and other contracts undertake asset and stock condition surveys ,provide related property and building consultancy services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:47:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) intends to procure a number of building consultancy companies to support the delivery of a multi-year planned / major works remediation/refurbishment programme for its existing housing stock. LBTH wishes to learn more about the appetite of the building consultancy market prior to undertaking this procurement. LBTH envisages that the appointed building consultancy firms will provide scoping, design, surveying, contract administration and asset / stock condition services. \nInterested parties should return responses to the questions in the accompanying file via the \nLondon Tenders Portal. The responses will be anonymized, the Council will not share the identity of the respondents with its evaluators or with its professional advisers.\nLBTH will use the responses to inform its procurement and contract strategy.\nLBTH may request to clarify responses and/or follow up with respondents.\nPlease see the indicative PME timeline below:\nPME Launch 2nd December 2025\nDeadline for Responses 16th January 2026\nTender Issue Date 1st May 2026\nExpected Contract Start Date 1st January 2027\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}