← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Major Adaptation Works

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a one-off contract award relating to a single Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) adaptation project. The contractor has already been appointed to the Care and Repair Framework for minor adaptations and has been approved through the Council's procurement and due diligence processes. Subject to approval of this exemption, works will commence at the earliest opportunity to minimise further delays to the project and support the service user's needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Major Adaptation Works

Statusactive
Value£124,180

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cdc3
Latest release ID067758-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 11:27:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:27:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12822833",
          "name": "ASPIRE ADAPTATIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Adaptation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a one-off contract award relating to a single Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) adaptation project. The contractor has already been appointed to the Care and Repair Framework for minor adaptations and has been approved through the Council's procurement and due diligence processes. Subject to approval of this exemption, works will commence at the earliest opportunity to minimise further delays to the project and support the service user's needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12822833",
      "name": "ASPIRE ADAPTATIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Saxon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.ASPIREADAPTATIONS.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12822833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aspireadaptations@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTP-1748-WLCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Major Adaptation Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124179.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139618.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:27:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067758-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:27:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12822833",
          "name": "ASPIRE ADAPTATIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Adaptation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a one-off contract award relating to a single Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) adaptation project. The contractor has already been appointed to the Care and Repair Framework for minor adaptations and has been approved through the Council's procurement and due diligence processes. Subject to approval of this exemption, works will commence at the earliest opportunity to minimise further delays to the project and support the service user's needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12822833",
      "name": "ASPIRE ADAPTATIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Saxon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.ASPIREADAPTATIONS.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12822833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aspireadaptations@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTP-1748-WLCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Major Adaptation Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124179.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139618.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:27:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}