← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerEquality and Human Rights Commission
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2025
Value£21,667
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Equality and Human Rights Commission is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced supplier(s) for the provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services at our Manchester and Glasgow Office. The tender will be split into two lots: Lot 1 for Manchester and Lot 2 for Glasgow. Bidders may bid for one or both lots.

Delivery location

UKD, GB · UKM, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Maintenance Services - Manchester

The provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services

Statusactive
Value£10,833
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Maintenance Services - Glasgow

The provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services at our Glasgow office.

Statusactive
Value£10,833
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published
2Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,8764 median · 21.6 average (2,130 of 5,876 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,400 of 5,876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3158 median · 40.8 average (59 of 315 with a bid count)4.1 average (82 of 315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)67Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b42
Latest release ID045200-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 11:46:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045200-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-28T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=c71c7101-720a-e711-80dd-005056b64545&v=1
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£21,667
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tender045200-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045200-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T12:46:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
    "name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EHRC 2526-11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Maintenance Services - Manchester",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10833.34,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 24 month term with the option to extend by a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price to quality weighting 50:50"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Maintenance Services - Glasgow",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10833.33,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 24 month term with the option to extend by a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services at our Glasgow office.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price to quality weighting 50:50"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045200-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045200-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T12:46:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Equality and Human Rights Commission is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced supplier(s) for the provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services at our Manchester and Glasgow Office.\nThe tender will be split into two lots: Lot 1 for Manchester and Lot 2 for Glasgow. Bidders may bid for one or both lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=c71c7101-720a-e711-80dd-005056b64545&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
      "name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementhelpdesk@equalityhumanrights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045200-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045200-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T12:46:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
    "name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EHRC 2526-11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Maintenance Services - Manchester",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10833.34,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 24 month term with the option to extend by a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price to quality weighting 50:50"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Maintenance Services - Glasgow",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10833.33,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 24 month term with the option to extend by a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services at our Glasgow office.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price to quality weighting 50:50"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045200-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045200-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T12:46:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Equality and Human Rights Commission is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced supplier(s) for the provision of mechanical and electrical maintenance and associated services at our Manchester and Glasgow Office.\nThe tender will be split into two lots: Lot 1 for Manchester and Lot 2 for Glasgow. Bidders may bid for one or both lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=c71c7101-720a-e711-80dd-005056b64545&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
      "name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementhelpdesk@equalityhumanrights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}