Lot 1
No lot description published.
#Contract renewal; Expiry order number: LR743917 - Equipment: QIAsymphony Hospital site: Leicester Royal Infirmary, Departmental location: Microbiology Quote line # / catalague # 08484141 / 9241208, 08484142 / 9242698 08484143 / 9242508 08484144 / 9243545 08484145 / 9243545 08484146 / 9241208 08484147 / 9242698 A maintenance contract - Service Support Agreements and Service Products - 240416GB01780497MC - QIAsymphony. QIAsymphony systems are a versatile nucleic acid purification instrument providing high-quality nucleic acids compatible with with most common downstream assay technologies. Kits and protocol guarantees best purification efficiency and nucleic acid quality and increases laboratory capabilities/flexibility with a single instrument. These enable the maintenance and any repairs needed for our 3 QIAsymphony analysers and RGQ analysers to be completed. These enable a range of PCR tests to be completed for bacteria
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079450-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 15:44:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079450-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T15:44:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168280",
"name": "Qiagen Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C364053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance; QIAsymphony - 25-A-2447",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "#Contract renewal; Expiry order number: LR743917 - Equipment: QIAsymphony\nHospital site: Leicester Royal Infirmary, Departmental location: Microbiology\nQuote line # / catalague # \n08484141 / 9241208, \n08484142 / 9242698\n08484143 / 9242508\n08484144 / 9243545\n08484145 / 9243545\n08484146 / 9241208\n08484147 / 9242698\nA maintenance contract - Service Support Agreements and Service Products - 240416GB01780497MC - QIAsymphony.\nQIAsymphony systems are a versatile nucleic acid purification instrument providing high-quality nucleic acids compatible with with most common downstream assay technologies. Kits and protocol guarantees best purification efficiency and nucleic acid quality and increases laboratory capabilities/flexibility with a single instrument.\nThese enable the maintenance and any repairs needed for our 3 QIAsymphony analysers and RGQ analysers to be completed. These enable a range of PCR tests to be completed for bacteria",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Van Ristell",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0300 303 1573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168280",
"name": "Qiagen Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citylabs 2.0 Hathersage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www1.qiagen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "selina.meetoo@qiagen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance; QIAsymphony - 25-A-2447",
"value": {
"amount": 54184.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65021.85
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:44:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T15:44:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168280",
"name": "Qiagen Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C364053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance; QIAsymphony - 25-A-2447",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "#Contract renewal; Expiry order number: LR743917 - Equipment: QIAsymphony\nHospital site: Leicester Royal Infirmary, Departmental location: Microbiology\nQuote line # / catalague # \n08484141 / 9241208, \n08484142 / 9242698\n08484143 / 9242508\n08484144 / 9243545\n08484145 / 9243545\n08484146 / 9241208\n08484147 / 9242698\nA maintenance contract - Service Support Agreements and Service Products - 240416GB01780497MC - QIAsymphony.\nQIAsymphony systems are a versatile nucleic acid purification instrument providing high-quality nucleic acids compatible with with most common downstream assay technologies. Kits and protocol guarantees best purification efficiency and nucleic acid quality and increases laboratory capabilities/flexibility with a single instrument.\nThese enable the maintenance and any repairs needed for our 3 QIAsymphony analysers and RGQ analysers to be completed. These enable a range of PCR tests to be completed for bacteria",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Van Ristell",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0300 303 1573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168280",
"name": "Qiagen Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citylabs 2.0 Hathersage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www1.qiagen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "selina.meetoo@qiagen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance; QIAsymphony - 25-A-2447",
"value": {
"amount": 54184.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65021.85
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:44:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}