← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Security Gates and Blockers for British Embassy Doha

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The British Embassy Doha seeks to appoint a qualified supplier to ensure the ongoing operational availability, maintenance, and reliability of its mechanical security access infrastructure. This includes security blockers, motorised gates, and turnstiles located within the Embassy compound.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of Security Gates and Blockers for British Embassy Doha

Statusactive
Value£34,482

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b692
Latest release ID056927-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 08:46:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract056927-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T09:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b692",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "QA",
              "country": "QA",
              "countryName": "Qatar"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-3223-MVCY",
          "name": "QATAR SECURITY SYSTEMS COMPANY Q.S.S."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPH13276-2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Security Gates and Blockers for British Embassy Doha",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Doha seeks to appoint a qualified supplier to ensure the ongoing operational availability, maintenance, and reliability of its mechanical security access infrastructure. This includes security blockers, motorised gates, and turnstiles located within the Embassy compound.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Regional Procurement Hub for Asia Pacific, Middle East and North Africa",
        "email": "MNLProcurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-3223-MVCY",
      "name": "QATAR SECURITY SYSTEMS COMPANY Q.S.S.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "QA",
        "country": "QA",
        "locality": "Doha",
        "postalCode": "20151",
        "countryName": "Qatar",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 20151, QIG Tower – Lusail, 1st Floor, Zone No: 69, Street No: 303"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qss.qa/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMY-3223-MVCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "qss1@qss.qa"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Security Gates and Blockers for British Embassy Doha",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34481.89,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34481.89
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial duration of 3 years, from 16 June 2026 to 15 June 2029, with an option to extend for 2 years on an annual basis from 16 June 2029 to 15 June 2031."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056927-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056927-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:46:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 056927-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T09:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b692",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "QA",
              "country": "QA",
              "countryName": "Qatar"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-3223-MVCY",
          "name": "QATAR SECURITY SYSTEMS COMPANY Q.S.S."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPH13276-2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Security Gates and Blockers for British Embassy Doha",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Doha seeks to appoint a qualified supplier to ensure the ongoing operational availability, maintenance, and reliability of its mechanical security access infrastructure. This includes security blockers, motorised gates, and turnstiles located within the Embassy compound.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Regional Procurement Hub for Asia Pacific, Middle East and North Africa",
        "email": "MNLProcurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMY-3223-MVCY",
      "name": "QATAR SECURITY SYSTEMS COMPANY Q.S.S.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "QA",
        "country": "QA",
        "locality": "Doha",
        "postalCode": "20151",
        "countryName": "Qatar",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 20151, QIG Tower – Lusail, 1st Floor, Zone No: 69, Street No: 303"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qss.qa/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMY-3223-MVCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "qss1@qss.qa"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Security Gates and Blockers for British Embassy Doha",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34481.89,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34481.89
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial duration of 3 years, from 16 June 2026 to 15 June 2029, with an option to extend for 2 years on an annual basis from 16 June 2029 to 15 June 2031."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056927-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056927-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:46:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}