Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment) across Hertfordshire.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056193-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 12:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056193-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056162-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T13:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T13:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment) across Hertfordshire.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T13:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T13:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment) across Hertfordshire.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056162-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T12:54:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 444000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056162-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056162-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:54:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Safety Camera Sites (Sensys Gatso equipment) across Hertfordshire.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cubic Transportation Systems is the sole certified partner in the UK for the service and maintenance of Sensys Gatso equipment. \nAs such, Cubic is the only company authorized to undertake the maintenance of these specific installations. The cameras themselves must be returned to Sensys Gatso Group for routine maintenance and calibration to ensure compliance with \nHOTA requirements. \nThe maintenance of Home Office Type Approved equipment is set out in the agreement between the Home Office and the holder of the approval, normally the purveyor of the HOTA equipment. \nWithin the agreement the holder of the agreement is contracted to control the version of the equipment that is used in enforcement operations. To do that the maintenance must be carried out by the holder of the agreement or any organisation that is competent and is authorised to do so by the holder of the approval. This means that if you do carry out an open tender for the provision of maintenance operations, the organisation that is selected must then acquire the authorisation of the holder of the approval to carry out maintenance in their stead. \nThis is not normally granted by the holder of the approval. \nShould the police and council procure maintenance services, and they are carried out by an organisation not authorised by the holder of the approval, then the holder of the approval will have to carry out additional works to make sure the system \nremains in its approved state before operations are carried out. \nThis means that the single supplier route for maintenance for approved speedmeters and red-light systems is justified. \nWith Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) Vesting Day due in the Spring of 2028 an almost 4 year contract will see this service through to a new organisation where this contract will be novated to.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}