Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003511-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-08T09:05:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682462"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003511-2022-00796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43632",
"name": "Redwood Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "00796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The SPS has undertaken a direct award to Redwood Technologies to continue the support and maintenance of the as installed prisoner telephony system within 13 Scottish prison for the next 3 years from April 2022 to 2025. The value of the maintenance services is circa 372,000 GBP per annum.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "System support and maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All SPS prisons in Scotland. See www.SPS.gov.uk for location details"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Prisoner Telephony System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice. Maintenance of the prisoner telephone system (an analogue / digital hybrid) within the publically prisons managed by the Scottish Prison Service for a period of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50334130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of telephone switching apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The installed prisoner PIN telephony system contains hardware and uses operating system software that was developed by, and is proprietary to, Redwood Technologies. Technical reasons, and exclusive rights (IPR) in the software therefore preclude effective competition for the maintenance services. The software is integral to the operation of the system and affects a number of SPS activities including call monitoring, tariff management, and call charge reconciliation back to individual prisoners. Redwood also hold stocks of key spare parts, pin-phone telephone instruments and components to support in-service maintenance. The age of the system (12 years) means that such items are not generally and readily available in the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wares, Procurement Manager",
"email": "david.wares@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1313303768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43632",
"name": "Redwood Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Radius Court, Eastern road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Redwood Technologies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1344304344"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42227",
"name": "Scottish Court Service c/o Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Court Service c/o Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003511-2022-00796-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1117563,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003511-2022-00796-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This award of maintenance services will extend the in-service life of the existing prisoner telephony systems through continued support, software fixes and a selective technology refresh of some components for a further 3 years.\nIt is intended that SPS will seek to tender and replace this aged phone system with a modern digital system in this 3 year period.\nThis in-service extension will enable SPS to properly consider options and technology solutions for the future provision of prisoner telephony.\n(SC Ref:682462)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2022 · 003511-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "003511-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-08T09:05:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682462"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003511-2022-00796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43632",
"name": "Redwood Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "00796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The SPS has undertaken a direct award to Redwood Technologies to continue the support and maintenance of the as installed prisoner telephony system within 13 Scottish prison for the next 3 years from April 2022 to 2025. The value of the maintenance services is circa 372,000 GBP per annum.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "System support and maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All SPS prisons in Scotland. See www.SPS.gov.uk for location details"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Prisoner Telephony System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice. Maintenance of the prisoner telephone system (an analogue / digital hybrid) within the publically prisons managed by the Scottish Prison Service for a period of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50334130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of telephone switching apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The installed prisoner PIN telephony system contains hardware and uses operating system software that was developed by, and is proprietary to, Redwood Technologies. Technical reasons, and exclusive rights (IPR) in the software therefore preclude effective competition for the maintenance services. The software is integral to the operation of the system and affects a number of SPS activities including call monitoring, tariff management, and call charge reconciliation back to individual prisoners. Redwood also hold stocks of key spare parts, pin-phone telephone instruments and components to support in-service maintenance. The age of the system (12 years) means that such items are not generally and readily available in the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175",
"name": "Scottish Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wares, Procurement Manager",
"email": "david.wares@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1313303768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43632",
"name": "Redwood Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Radius Court, Eastern road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Redwood Technologies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1344304344"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42227",
"name": "Scottish Court Service c/o Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Court Service c/o Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003511-2022-00796-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1117563,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003511-2022-00796-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This award of maintenance services will extend the in-service life of the existing prisoner telephony systems through continued support, software fixes and a selective technology refresh of some components for a further 3 years.\nIt is intended that SPS will seek to tender and replace this aged phone system with a modern digital system in this 3 year period.\nThis in-service extension will enable SPS to properly consider options and technology solutions for the future provision of prisoner telephony.\n(SC Ref:682462)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}