← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)

Buyer: Belfast Health & Social Care Trust →

BuyerBelfast Health & Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance of Becton Dickinson HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors) located in the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEvidence was provided that confirmed that Becton Dickinson Limited has exclusive rights as regards provision of the service covered by this contract.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8d8
Latest release ID070469-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 14:01:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070469-2025
6 Oct 2025award, contract062565-2025
6 Oct 2025award, contract062558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070469-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T14:01:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
          "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC0682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Becton Dickinson HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors) located in the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Evidence was provided that confirmed that Becton Dickinson Limited has exclusive rights as regards provision of the service covered by this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estates.contracts@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
      "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bd.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00852702",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It is intended that the scope of the contract will be included within the regional renewal of the Northern Ireland Health & Social Care contract for Maintenance of Patient Monitoring Equipment (including multi and single Parameters/networks/systems), which could be renewed for a start date of 01/08/30. The contract could be extended to 30/11/35, in 6 monthly steps, to facilitate completion of the regional re-tender or in the event of non-award."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070469-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070469-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:01:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is relatively simple and of a value less than £5 million. Contract documents include requirements for the provision of management information."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070469-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070469-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T14:01:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
          "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC0682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Becton Dickinson HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors) located in the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Evidence was provided that confirmed that Becton Dickinson Limited has exclusive rights as regards provision of the service covered by this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estates.contracts@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
      "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bd.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00852702",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It is intended that the scope of the contract will be included within the regional renewal of the Northern Ireland Health & Social Care contract for Maintenance of Patient Monitoring Equipment (including multi and single Parameters/networks/systems), which could be renewed for a start date of 01/08/30. The contract could be extended to 30/11/35, in 6 monthly steps, to facilitate completion of the regional re-tender or in the event of non-award."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070469-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070469-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:01:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is relatively simple and of a value less than £5 million. Contract documents include requirements for the provision of management information."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062565-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062565-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T14:42:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It is intended that the scope of the contract will be included within the regional renewal of the Northern Ireland Health & Social Care contract for Maintenance of Patient Monitoring Equipment (including multi and single parameters/networks/systems, which could be renewed for a start date of 01/08/30. The contract could be extended to 30/11/35, in 6  monthly steps, to facilitate completion of the regional re-tender or in the event of non-award."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062565-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062565-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:42:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
          "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC0682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance of Becton Dickinson HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors) located in the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Anderson",
        "email": "nigel.anderson@belfasttrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+442895046971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
      "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bd.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00852702",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062558-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T14:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
    "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It is intended that the scope of the contract will be included within the regional renewal of the Northern Ireland Health & Social Care contract for Maintenance of Patient Monitoring Equipment (including multi and single parameters/networks/systems, which could be renewed for a start date of 01/08/30. The contract could be extended to 30/11/35, in 6  monthly steps, to facilitate completion of the regional re-tender or in the event of non-award."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:29:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
          "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC0682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance of Becton Dickinson HemoSphere Advanced Monitors (CCO Monitors) located in the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Becton Dickinson U.K. Limited has exclusive rights for the provision of Maintenance of HemoSphere Advanced Monitors                                     (CCO Monitors)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Anderson",
        "email": "nigel.anderson@belfasttrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+442895046971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
      "name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bd.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00852702",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZZ-3496-WYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}