Lot 1 - Handheld Vibration Monitor
A simple vibration monitoring device to be used at an asset that gives an instantaneous, colour coded, break down of asset health using acceleration, demodulation and velocity.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The maintenance team are looking to equip our field service engineers (FSEs) with reliable and portable predictive technology that will help them to diagnose premature asset failures. The main focus will be on laser alignment, thermal imaging and vibration analysis allowing each FSE to have a set of tools at their disposal.
UKD · UKD · UKD
A simple vibration monitoring device to be used at an asset that gives an instantaneous, colour coded, break down of asset health using acceleration, demodulation and velocity.
An infrared thermal imaging camera intended to allow the end user to spot excessive temperatures/abnormal heat patterns across mechanical and electrical equipment.
A laser belt alignment technology that gives a simple indication of pulley alignment.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work | Not published |
| 2 | Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work | Not published |
| 3 | Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work (45259100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | 8.4 average (9 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,017 | 6 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,017 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (287 of 1,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,044 | 4 median · 6.7 average (6 of 1,044 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 1,044 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032d7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009955-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 13 2022 15:09:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45934&B=UNITEDUTILITIES |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £656,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2022 | tender | 009955-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009955-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-13T16:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Handheld Vibration Monitor",
"value": {
"amount": 276000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Five 12 month extensions available to be taken as needed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A simple vibration monitoring device to be used at an asset that gives an instantaneous, colour coded, break down of asset health using acceleration, demodulation and velocity.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Handheld Thermal Imaging Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 245000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Five 12 month extensions available to be taken as needed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "An infrared thermal imaging camera intended to allow the end user to spot excessive temperatures/abnormal heat patterns across mechanical and electrical equipment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Drive Belt/Pulley Laser Alignment",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Five 12 month extensions available to be taken as needed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A laser belt alignment technology that gives a simple indication of pulley alignment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Excellence - Predictive Technology Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 656000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The maintenance team are looking to equip our field service engineers (FSEs) with reliable and portable predictive technology that will help them to diagnose premature asset failures. The main focus will be on laser alignment, thermal imaging and vibration analysis allowing each FSE to have a set of tools at their disposal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45934&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45934&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"name": "Amelia Whewell",
"email": "Amelia.Whewell@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01925678021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19665",
"name": "United Utilities",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Utilities"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009955-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-13T16:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Handheld Vibration Monitor",
"value": {
"amount": 276000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Five 12 month extensions available to be taken as needed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A simple vibration monitoring device to be used at an asset that gives an instantaneous, colour coded, break down of asset health using acceleration, demodulation and velocity.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Handheld Thermal Imaging Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 245000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Five 12 month extensions available to be taken as needed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "An infrared thermal imaging camera intended to allow the end user to spot excessive temperatures/abnormal heat patterns across mechanical and electrical equipment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Drive Belt/Pulley Laser Alignment",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Five 12 month extensions available to be taken as needed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A laser belt alignment technology that gives a simple indication of pulley alignment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Excellence - Predictive Technology Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 656000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The maintenance team are looking to equip our field service engineers (FSEs) with reliable and portable predictive technology that will help them to diagnose premature asset failures. The main focus will be on laser alignment, thermal imaging and vibration analysis allowing each FSE to have a set of tools at their disposal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45934&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45934&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"name": "Amelia Whewell",
"email": "Amelia.Whewell@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01925678021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19665",
"name": "United Utilities",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Utilities"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}