1
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Buyer profile →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 16:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 024788-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023171-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023147-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024788-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:02:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3b",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Small correction to the description of the scope of the procurement.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HHA/MD/2026",
"title": "Maintenance Dredging",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:02:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"name": "Harwich Haven Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwich",
"postalCode": "CO12 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, The Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024788-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:02:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3b",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Small correction to the description of the scope of the procurement.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HHA/MD/2026",
"title": "Maintenance Dredging",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:02:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"name": "Harwich Haven Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwich",
"postalCode": "CO12 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, The Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023171-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:03:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"name": "Harwich Haven Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Dredging",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for contracting entity to extend for one or two periods, each of 24 months, by serving notice to contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:03:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC459203",
"name": "SUFFOLK DREDGING LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HHA/MD/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Dredging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dredging of clay / silt sediment from\n• the harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths\n• the western end of the Harwich approach channel\n• shallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich\n(a) International Port,\n• other areas as may be specified by the Service Manager,\nusing the Tiamat Dredging system and other dredging techniques.\nDredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel.\nDisposal of dredged material at beneficial use sites around the coastline as directed by the Service Manager.\nEarly Contractor Involvement in the development of beneficial use schemes and capital projects.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is not a direct award but rather will be an award of an exempt contract under Paragraph 6 of Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis award will grant a utilities contract to an affiliated entity falling within the definition of a group undertaking of Harwich Haven Authority under section 1161(5) of the Companies Act 2006. For at least three years following the contract award, at least 80% of the total turnover of the group undertaking deriving from the supply of goods, services and works will derive from works for the contracting entity. This calculation has been reached using credible business projections in accordance with regulation 42C of the Procurement Regulations 2024. Therefore, this award will qualify as an exempt contract. \nThis notice is issued voluntarily to promote transparency and inform stakeholders that the contracting entity intends to rely on the exempt contract provisions. \nHarwich Haven Authority (the Authority) is one of the UK's leading trust ports. \nA core activity of the Authority is maintenance dredging, enabling the world's largest container vessels-up to 17m draft-to call at our ports, a capability unmatched by any other UK container port. \nTo perform the maintenance dredging more efficiently and sustainably, whilst simultaneously reducing costs by 30%, the Authority has invested several million pounds in developing new innovative dredging technology that we call the Tiamat, which has over 140 patents granted around the world. \nTo fully commercialise and further develop the Tiamat, the Authority has decided to set up a majority-controlled LLP with Boskalis to undertake further investment in dredging innovation, research and perform the Authority's maintenance dredging requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"name": "Harwich Haven Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwich",
"postalCode": "CO12 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, The Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hha.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC459203",
"name": "SUFFOLK DREDGING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster House Crompton Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC459203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bizdev.uk@boskalis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-4699-NJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:47:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"name": "Harwich Haven Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Dredging",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for contracting entity to extend for one or two periods, each of 24 months, by serving notice to contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:47:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC459203",
"name": "SUFFOLK DREDGING LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Reference number: HHA/MD/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Dredging",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dredging of clay / silt sediment from\n•\tthe harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths\n•\tthe western end of the Harwich approach channel\n•\tshallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich\n(a)\tInternational Port,\n•\tother areas as may be specified by the Service Manager,\nusing the Tiamat Dredging system and other dredging techniques. \nDredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel. \nDisposal of dredged material at beneficial use sites around the coastline as directed by the Service Manager. \nEarly Contractor Involvement in the development of beneficial use schemes and capital projects.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exempt contract\nThis award is not a direct award but rather will be an award of an exempt contract under Paragraph 6 of Schedule 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis award will grant a utilities contract to an affiliated entity falling within the definition of a group undertaking of Harwich Haven Authority under section 1161(5) of the Companies Act 2006. For at least three years following the contract award, at least 80% of the total turnover of the group undertaking deriving from the supply of goods, services and works will derive from works for the contracting entity. This calculation has been reached using credible business projections in accordance with regulation 42C of the Procurement Regulations 2024. Therefore, this award will qualify as an exempt contract. \nThis notice is issued voluntarily to promote transparency and inform stakeholders that the contracting entity intends to rely on the exempt contract provisions. \nPurpose of the exempt contract \nHarwich Haven Authority (the Authority) is one of the UK's leading trust ports. \nA core activity of the Authority is maintenance dredging, enabling the world's largest container vessels-up to 17m draft-to call at our ports, a capability unmatched by any other UK container port. \nTo perform the maintenance dredging more efficiently and sustainably, whilst simultaneously reducing costs by 30%, the Authority has invested several million pounds in developing new innovative dredging technology that we call the Tiamat, which has over 140 patents granted around the world. \nTo fully commercialise and further develop the Tiamat, the Authority has decided to set up a majority-controlled LLP with Boskalis to undertake further investment in dredging innovation, research and perform the Authority's maintenance dredging requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"name": "Harwich Haven Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harwich",
"postalCode": "CO12 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, The Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8866-TDDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hha.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC459203",
"name": "SUFFOLK DREDGING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster House Crompton Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC459203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bizdev.uk@boskalis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-4699-NJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}