← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance Dredging 2024

Buyer: HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY →

BuyerHARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Dredging of clay / silt sediment in the harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths using trailing hopper suction dredgers; Dredging of clay/ silt sediment from: • shallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich International Port, • the approach channel and berths at Mistley Quay, and • other areas as may be specified by the Service Manager, using a plough vessel or similar appropriate agitation dredging techniques; Dredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel using trailing hopper suction dredgers.

Delivery location

UKH34

Categories

Dredging and pumping works 45252124

Lot details

Lot 1

Dredging works as described in the Scope available at the website listed in section I.3 above, to be carried out over a period of 13 months (extendable at the client's option to 25 months) from 1 December 2023.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Dredging and pumping works (45252124); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3473 median · 3 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance Dredging 2024

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dff2
Latest release ID034911-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 11:24:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023award, contract034911-2023
11 Jul 2023tenderUpdate019721-2023
7 Jul 2023tender019510-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T11:24:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
    "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034911-2023-HHA/MD/2024-1",
      "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00745328",
          "name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HHA/MD/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for contracting entity to extend by a period of twelve months by serving notice to contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Dredging works as described in the Scope available at the website listed in section I.3 above, to be carried out over a period of 13 months (extendable at the client's option to 25 months) from 1 December 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dredging of clay / silt sediment in the harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths using trailing hopper suction dredgers;\nDredging of clay/ silt sediment from:\n• shallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich International Port,\n• the approach channel and berths at Mistley Quay, and\n• other areas as may be specified by the Service Manager,\nusing a plough vessel or similar appropriate agitation dredging techniques;\nDredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel using trailing hopper suction dredgers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
      "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "HARWICH",
        "postalCode": "CO123HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Warner",
        "email": "jim.warner@hha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255252326"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00745328",
      "name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster House Crompton Way, Segensworth West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00745328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034911-2023-HHA/MD/2024-1",
      "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034911-2023-HHA/MD/2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034911-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T11:24:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
    "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034911-2023-HHA/MD/2024-1",
      "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00745328",
          "name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HHA/MD/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for contracting entity to extend by a period of twelve months by serving notice to contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Dredging works as described in the Scope available at the website listed in section I.3 above, to be carried out over a period of 13 months (extendable at the client's option to 25 months) from 1 December 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dredging of clay / silt sediment in the harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths using trailing hopper suction dredgers;\nDredging of clay/ silt sediment from:\n• shallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich International Port,\n• the approach channel and berths at Mistley Quay, and\n• other areas as may be specified by the Service Manager,\nusing a plough vessel or similar appropriate agitation dredging techniques;\nDredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel using trailing hopper suction dredgers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
      "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "HARWICH",
        "postalCode": "CO123HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Warner",
        "email": "jim.warner@hha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255252326"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00745328",
      "name": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster House Crompton Way, Segensworth West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00745328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boskalis Westminster Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034911-2023-HHA/MD/2024-1",
      "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034911-2023-HHA/MD/2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2023 · 019721-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019721-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T10:13:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
    "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HHA/MD/2024",
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "URL for procurement documents",
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://hha.co.uk/dredging_tender/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://hha.co.uk/dredging_tender/"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://hha.co.uk/maintenance_dredging_tender_2024/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://hha.co.uk/maintenance_dredging_tender_2024"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dredging of clay / silt sediment in the harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths using trailing hopper suction dredgers;\nDredging of clay/ silt sediment from:\n•\tshallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich International Port, \n•\tthe approach channel and berths at Mistley Quay, and\n•\tother areas as may be specified by the Service Manager, \nusing a plough vessel or similar appropriate agitation dredging techniques;\nDredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel using trailing hopper suction dredgers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
      "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "HARWICH",
        "postalCode": "CO123HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hha.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Warner",
        "email": "jim.warner@hha.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2023 · 019510-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019510-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T16:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
    "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HHA/MD/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract permits HHA to renew the contract for a period of 12 months by giving at least 3 months' notice prior to the expiry of the initial period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dredging works as described in the Scope available at the website listed in section I.3 above, to be carried out over a period of 13 months (extendable at the client's option to 25 months) from 1 December 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 390
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dredging of clay / silt sediment in the harbour and the Port of Felixstowe deep berths using trailing hopper suction dredgers;\nDredging of clay/ silt sediment from:\n•\tshallower berths at the Port of Felixstowe, Harwich Navyard, Trinity House and Harwich International Port, \n•\tthe approach channel and berths at Mistley Quay, and\n•\tother areas as may be specified by the Service Manager, \nusing a plough vessel or similar appropriate agitation dredging techniques;\nDredging of sand from the eastern end of the Harwich approach channel using trailing hopper suction dredgers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "The procurement documents set out the minimum standards and the circumstances in which HHA may reject tenders."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://hha.co.uk/maintenance_dredging_tender_2024/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60545",
      "name": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "HARWICH",
        "postalCode": "CO123HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HARWICH HAVEN AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://hha.co.uk/maintenance_dredging_tender_2024/",
        "name": "Jim Warner",
        "email": "jim.warner@hha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}