← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Pathology contract, not available on a framework, STA 219.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot available on an approved framework.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer

Statusactive
Value£197,752

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e7b1
Latest release ID012907-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 13:38:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012907-2026
12 Dec 2025award, contract082301-2025
24 Nov 2025award, contract076598-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:38:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07007374",
          "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathology contract, not available on a framework, STA 219.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not available on an approved framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Ephgrave-Barnett",
        "email": "michelle.ephgrave-barnett@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07007374",
      "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 21F18, 21 Mereside, Alderley Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07007374",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197751.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 237302.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012907-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012907-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:38:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Internal MSC Pathology"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012907-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:38:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07007374",
          "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathology contract, not available on a framework, STA 219.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not available on an approved framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Ephgrave-Barnett",
        "email": "michelle.ephgrave-barnett@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07007374",
      "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 21F18, 21 Mereside, Alderley Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07007374",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197751.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 237302.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012907-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012907-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:38:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Internal MSC Pathology"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2025 · 082301-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T09:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237302.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284762.42
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082301-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082301-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:45:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZYD-7619-YBGZ",
          "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathology contract, not available on a framework, STA required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.ephgrave-barnett@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYD-7619-YBGZ",
      "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 21F18, 21 Mereside, Alderley Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYD-7619-YBGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stefanie.zuber@sciex.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076598-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076598-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:53:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237302.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284762.42
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076598-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076598-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:53:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07007374",
          "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance contract for one year, not available on a framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not available on a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.ephgrave-barnett@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07007374",
      "name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.absciex.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07007374",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com",
        "telephone": "00800 2255 2279"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}