Lot 1
To appoint a supplier who can provide Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services in line with current standards.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services
UK
To appoint a supplier who can provide Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services in line with current standards.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057920-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 18:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057920-2025 |
| 11 Feb 2025 | tender | 004641-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057920-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T19:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057920-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05950172",
"name": "EEF t/a MAKE UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To appoint a supplier who can provide Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services in line with current standards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amarjit Chauhan",
"email": "amarjit.chauhan@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7702544078"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05950172",
"name": "EEF t/a MAKE UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05950172",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EEF t/a MAKE UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34245",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057920-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1089744,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057920-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057920-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T19:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057920-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05950172",
"name": "EEF t/a MAKE UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To appoint a supplier who can provide Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services in line with current standards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amarjit Chauhan",
"email": "amarjit.chauhan@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7702544078"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05950172",
"name": "EEF t/a MAKE UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05950172",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EEF t/a MAKE UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34245",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057920-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1089744,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057920-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004641-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T19:53:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "24 months extension option"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-17T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-17T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Maintenance Apprenticeship Delivery Training Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22399882",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22399882",
"name": "Amarjit Chauhan",
"email": "amarjit.chauhan@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7702544078"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13271",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Severn Trent are not bound to enter into contracts with any party.\nThere is no contractual right (express or implied) which arises from this notice or the procurement process.\nSevern Trent may terminate this the procurement process at any time.\nResponse to this notice, the submission of a response to the RFP, submission of tenders and/or participation\nin the procurement process is at the candidates own cost and expense.\nThere is no guarantee of volume or exclusivity under any contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}