← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance and Support of Benchtop Centrifuges

Buyer: MHRA →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMHRA
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 May 2026
Value£80,000
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Ongoing maintenance, servicing and support of benchtop centrifuges on South Mimms site

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance and Support of Benchtop Centrifuges

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683f7
Latest release ID069259-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 14:04:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034599-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069259-2026
16 Apr 2026tender034599-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T15:04:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185101",
          "name": "Henderson Biomedical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance and Support of Benchtop Centrifuges",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing maintenance, servicing and support of benchtop centrifuges on South Mimms site",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imogen Pether",
        "email": "imogen.pether@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185101",
      "name": "Henderson Biomedical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Swan Close   Croydon, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@henderson-biomedical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance and Support of Benchtop Centrifuges",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069259-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069259-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T15:04:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069259-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T15:04:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185101",
          "name": "Henderson Biomedical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance and Support of Benchtop Centrifuges",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing maintenance, servicing and support of benchtop centrifuges on South Mimms site",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imogen Pether",
        "email": "imogen.pether@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185101",
      "name": "Henderson Biomedical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Swan Close   Croydon, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@henderson-biomedical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance and Support of Benchtop Centrifuges",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069259-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069259-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T15:04:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034599-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T11:46:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see ITT Pack for Full Award Criteria information and instructions"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance and Servicing of Benchtop Centrifuges",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034599-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034599-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:46:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Agency is seeking to award a contract for the ongoing Maintenance, Servicing, Calibration and Repair of benchtop Centrifuges across the Agency’s South Mimms site. The Agency currently operates approximately 300 centrifuges across campus. This procurement excludes all ultra and most high-speed centrifuges.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imogen Pether",
        "email": "imogen.pether@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}