← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mainframe Support Services

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Support service for existing IBM mainframes and associated operating systems and the overall environment. The requirement includes a technical knowledge transfer before the end of September, on-going support, 24x7 support and ad hoc work such as completing an enterprise storage refresh, carrying out a planned upgrade to the z/VM mainframe and other works.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support service for existing IBM mainframes and associated operating systems and the overall environment. The requirement includes a technical knowledge transfer before the end of September, on-going support, 24x7 support and ad hoc work such as completing an enterprise storage refresh, carrying out a planned upgrade to the z/VM mainframe and other works.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4095 median · 89.7 average (117 of 409 with a bid count)4 average (145 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe primary driver behind the urgency to put the support service in place is the premature and unforeseen departure of key technical resources within Met Office that will effectively leave existing IBM mainframes without support and expose the Met Office to significant operational risk. For the z/OS mainframe this would mean a stop to the critical services/products issued from the Product and Commercial suites where currently the key technical resources are needed to manually generate products on a daily basis for systems and internal/external customers. For the z/VM mainframe the impact would be on important internal systems and services such as WAVE/Ripple, Decoupler, the Cloud Transfer Service (CTS), as well as other services. An immediate urgent need is for knowledge transfer from the current support resource who is scheduled to leave in early October 2024 and the selected provider. If Met Office is unable to proceed this opportunity will be lost and critical technical knowledge will be lost to the Met Office and the 3rd party support provider. The Met Office undertook market discussions with a number of providers and concluded that the market for supporting the full scope of Met Office requirements for this support service is niche. Only the selected provider was able to evidence a sufficient depth of technical knowledge, experience and resource capacity to fully meet the Met Office requirements in the timescales needed.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mainframe Support Services

Statusactive
Value£416,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048ac3
Latest release ID025768-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 10:47:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024award, contract025768-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T11:47:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025768-2024-1",
      "title": "Mainframe Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08662195",
          "name": "Vertali Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support service for existing IBM mainframes and associated operating systems and the overall environment.  The requirement includes a technical knowledge transfer before the end of September, on-going support, 24x7 support and ad hoc work such as completing an enterprise storage refresh, carrying out a planned upgrade to the z/VM mainframe and other works."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Met Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mainframe Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support service for existing IBM mainframes and associated operating systems and the overall environment.  The requirement includes a technical knowledge transfer before the end of September, on-going support, 24x7 support and ad hoc work such as completing an enterprise storage refresh, carrying out a planned upgrade to the z/VM mainframe and other works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The primary driver behind the urgency to put the support service in place is the premature and unforeseen departure of key technical resources within Met Office that will effectively leave existing IBM mainframes without support and expose the Met Office to significant operational risk. For the z/OS mainframe this would mean a stop to the critical services/products issued from the Product and Commercial suites where currently the key technical resources are needed to manually generate products on a daily basis for systems and internal/external customers. For the z/VM mainframe the impact would be on important internal systems and services such as WAVE/Ripple, Decoupler, the Cloud Transfer Service (CTS), as well as other services.  \nAn immediate urgent need is for knowledge transfer from the current support resource who is scheduled to leave in early October 2024 and the selected provider. If Met Office is unable to proceed this opportunity will be lost and critical technical knowledge will be lost to the Met Office and the 3rd party support provider.\nThe Met Office undertook market discussions with a number of providers and concluded that the market for supporting the full scope of Met Office requirements for this support service is niche. Only the selected provider was able to evidence a sufficient depth of technical knowledge, experience and resource capacity to fully meet the Met Office requirements in the timescales needed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Golledge",
        "email": "david.golledge@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08662195",
      "name": "Vertali Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B60 3DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 The Courtyard, Buntsford Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08662195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vertali Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025768-2024-1",
      "title": "Mainframe Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025768-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025768-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T11:47:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025768-2024-1",
      "title": "Mainframe Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08662195",
          "name": "Vertali Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support service for existing IBM mainframes and associated operating systems and the overall environment.  The requirement includes a technical knowledge transfer before the end of September, on-going support, 24x7 support and ad hoc work such as completing an enterprise storage refresh, carrying out a planned upgrade to the z/VM mainframe and other works."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Met Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mainframe Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support service for existing IBM mainframes and associated operating systems and the overall environment.  The requirement includes a technical knowledge transfer before the end of September, on-going support, 24x7 support and ad hoc work such as completing an enterprise storage refresh, carrying out a planned upgrade to the z/VM mainframe and other works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The primary driver behind the urgency to put the support service in place is the premature and unforeseen departure of key technical resources within Met Office that will effectively leave existing IBM mainframes without support and expose the Met Office to significant operational risk. For the z/OS mainframe this would mean a stop to the critical services/products issued from the Product and Commercial suites where currently the key technical resources are needed to manually generate products on a daily basis for systems and internal/external customers. For the z/VM mainframe the impact would be on important internal systems and services such as WAVE/Ripple, Decoupler, the Cloud Transfer Service (CTS), as well as other services.  \nAn immediate urgent need is for knowledge transfer from the current support resource who is scheduled to leave in early October 2024 and the selected provider. If Met Office is unable to proceed this opportunity will be lost and critical technical knowledge will be lost to the Met Office and the 3rd party support provider.\nThe Met Office undertook market discussions with a number of providers and concluded that the market for supporting the full scope of Met Office requirements for this support service is niche. Only the selected provider was able to evidence a sufficient depth of technical knowledge, experience and resource capacity to fully meet the Met Office requirements in the timescales needed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Golledge",
        "email": "david.golledge@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08662195",
      "name": "Vertali Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B60 3DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 The Courtyard, Buntsford Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08662195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vertali Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025768-2024-1",
      "title": "Mainframe Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025768-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}