11 Nov 2025 · 072953-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "072953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T16:29:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790606"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "072953-2025-EC1044-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier as Main Contractor to undertake the construction of the LARIF Phase 2a project.\nThe contract commencement date is 28th October 2025, for a period of 90 weeks, involving a 3-week mobilisation period, 35-week construction period, and 52-week defects liability period.\nThe contract has been awarded following an openly advertised Restricted Procedure (two-stage tender process).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main Contractor for LARIF 2a Animal Holding Facilities Relocation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier as Main Contractor to undertake the construction of the LARIF Phase 2a project.\nThe contract commencement date is 28th October 2025, for a period of 90 weeks, involving a 3-week mobilisation period, 35-week construction period, and 52-week defects liability period.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Clarke",
"email": "jclarke5@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6910",
"name": "Clark Contracts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 1RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 McFarlane Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clark Contracts Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131026",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072953-2025-EC1044-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2552870.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072953-2025-EC1044-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:815536)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Feb 2025 · 005074-2025 · tender
{
"id": "005074-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-14T10:11:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790606"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Edinburgh has a requirement to establish contracting arrangements for a Main Contractor to undertake the construction of the LARIF Phase 2a project.\nLarge Animal Research Imaging Facility (LARIF) Phase 2a will be an animal holding building as part of LARIF of the University of Edinburgh, adjacent to the existing LARIF building at the Easter Bush campus. It consists of a single animal shed of steel structure, incorporating animal pens and staff amenities, finished with external walls, MEP services, FF&E and the internal fitout. The scope also includes the delivery of the drainage connection, external landscaping, and access road.\nIt is proposed this procurement will be conducted through the use of the Restricted Procedure. The evaluation process shall be as follows.\nStage 1 - Pre-Qualification via the submission of the completed SPD (Scotland).\nBidders must pass the minimum standards (pass/fail) sections of the SPD (Scotland). These can be found within the qualification envelope of PCS-T. Statements detailing the specific requirements can be found within Section III 1.1 & 1.2 and Section VI (VI.3) of the Contract Notice.\nBidders must complete the technical envelope in PCS-T. Specific statements detailing the requirement can be found within Section III 1.3 of the Contract Notice.\nSPD Technical Envelope Scores shall be allocated based on the total percentage achieved by the response out of the maximum possible percentage. This takes into account the score out of 4 and the weighting allocated to individual questions. For example, if a question is weighted 10% and your submission scores 3 points out of 4 for that question then you will receive 7.5% out of a possible 10%.\nA 50% minimum threshold will apply, whereby only bidders achieving a total score greater or equal to 50% for their responses to the SPD scored questions will be considered for shortlisting. The top five Bidders based on the scored questions will be invited to submit a bid in response to the subsequent Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThe University will evaluate all shortlisted bidders’ ITT submissions via undertaking a Technical and Commercial evaluation.\nThe ITT will be weighted at 50% Technical and 50% Commercial. The weightings of each technical question will be detailed within the ITT.\nTechnical Scores shall be allocated based on the total percentage achieved by the response out of the maximum possible percentage. This takes into account the score out of 4 and the weighting allocated to individual questions. For example, if a question is weighted 10% and your submission scores 3 points out of 4 for that question then you will receive 7.5% out of a possible 10%.\nFor the Commercial evaluation, the Bidder who submits the lowest-cost bid will be awarded the maximum score (50) and others will be awarded a pro rata score in relation to the lowest bid.\nThe technical and commercial scores will then be combined to give each bidder an overall total score and to calculate the winning bidder. Additional information: SPD 4D.1 applies - see section VI (VI.3) of this notice and the SPD documentation for full information.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed within this notice and our SPD documentation."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main Contractor for LARIF 2a Animal Holding Facilities Relocation",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh will very shortly be going out to tender via a Restricted Procedure to engage a suitably qualified, resourced and experienced organisation as Main Contractor to undertake the construction of the LARIF Phase 2a project.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "SPD Statement 4B.1.1\nBidders will be required to have a “general” yearly turnover threshold value of 4,000,000 GBP for the last three years prior to the date of proposed contract award.\nSPD Statement 4B.5.1\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nNote: There is no requirement for separate product liability insurance as the monetary value detailed against public liability insurance is inclusive of both types of insurance.\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance =\n10 million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 2 million GBP"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Reference 4C.1\nProvide information for 2 relevant construction projects that your organisation has been the Main Contractor for in the past 5 years, which are at least over 1.5M GBP in value, that demonstrate your organisation has the relevant experience in delivering works of a comparative nature, similar scale and complexity as described in the project description (i.e. construction of a steel structure shed for agricultural / industrial purposes; countryside location of the city; and working on a rural site with operational animal / agricultural / campus / research facilities in close proximity).\nYour response should include as a minimum:\nDescription of the project.\nInitial & final construction value.\nInitial & final contract start and completion dates.\nLocation (incl. whether city centre or countryside/rural).\nName & address of the client contact to provide the University with a reference.\nColoured images of the interior & exterior.\nContract type.\nAny partners or sub-contractors who were used to deliver the project.\nNOTE: If you are unable to provide any examples, please explain why you cannot provide examples.\nNOTE: Please also include the name of each Customer Organisation along with their contact details i.e. Name, Telephone Number, email address to provide the University with a reference.\nYour examples must be from within the last 5 years. They do not need to be fully complete but if they are not finished must be no more than two months from practical completion.\nResponses to be a maximum of 2 A4 pages of text excluding images per project example. Weighting of 70% overall (Each example provided in response to question 4C.1. is worth 35%).\nSPD Reference 4C.3\nDescribe your quality control procedures for managing: (i) quality of construction; (ii) communication with University stakeholders and neighbours; (iii) the management of the handover process and post-construction issues; and (iv) health and safety management procedures, including how you ensure compliance with relevant legislation, manage risks on-site. Also provide details of any enforcement notices, prosecutions, or improvement notices received in the last five years, including how these have been managed and any lessons learned.\nResponses to be a maximum of 1 A4 page of text. Weighting of 15%.\nSPD Reference 4C.4\nDescribe the team management processes that your organisation currently utilises in managing construction phases outlining: senior management input and client reporting; selection and co-ordination of your sub-contractors and; dispute resolution. Please also include details of the systems your organisation has in place to pay sub-contractors promptly and effectively.\nResponses to be a maximum of 1 A4 page of text. Weighting of 15%."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "James Clarke",
"email": "jclarke5@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131026",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SPD 4D.1 applies - statements below.\nSPD 4D.1 1st Statement\nQuality Management and Health and Safety Procedures. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nIf the bidder does not hold UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent), then the bidder must have the following:\nA documented policy and procedures regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nSPD 4D.1 2nd Statement\nQuality Management and Health and Safety Procedures. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum.\nIf the bidder does not hold UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum then the bidder have the following:\nA regularly reviewed and documented policy and procedures for Health and Safety (H&S) management, endorsed by the Chief Executive Officer, or equivalent. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within the organisation. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out your company’s responsibilities of health and safety management and compliance with legislation.\nNote - Organisations with fewer than five employees are not required by law to have a documented policy statement.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 6569. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to ITT documentation for information on Community Benefit Requirements.\n(SC Ref:790606)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}