← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MAIN BLOCK 11-17 St.Johns Road, Frome, BA11 2BA - 2025-2026 Planned roof programme - Pitched Roof Refurbishment

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Project: The refurbishment of the roofline including the fascia’s . soffits, guttering and downpipes and to include the stripping and safely storing for reuse the courses of tiles required to replace the 1st row of felt and batten including rafter roll and eaves support trays. Supply and install 300mm of insulation to the roof space above the communal stairwell. • NB: All roofing work to be carried out by an NFRC accredited contractor • As part of contractor pre-survey, contractor should identity any soffit and live extractor fan vents which will need to be disconnected and reconnected during works • All flats must be checked to see if there are any live gas appliances, wood burning/multi fuel stoves or open fires still in use prior to the removal of any chimney stacks. Evidence shall be provided to the Aster Surveyor who will be able to authorise this phase of work if necessary. Isolation of flues (priced separately) in line with gas protocols, removals (priced separately) to be discussed and review with client. • Aster Surveyor to advise with any blocking up and venting work as the scope of work will need to be agreed with the leaseholder/s or resident/s in advance. • Erect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimney and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. Page 5 of 15 • Remove existing tiles and safely store for reuse, remove battens, felt from the eaves course and safely lower to ground level and remove from site. • Allow for clearing all debris from the eaves and, then insulate using a 50-75mm thick PIR insulation board with a foil backing ensuring that an adequate air gap's left for ventilation. • Supply and fix new Permavent Apex breathable membrane to the cleared area area and fix new 38 x 25 mm tanalised timber battens to rafters. Reinstate the stored tiles. • Supply and fix eaves support trays G1281 by Manthorpe, including rafter roll fitted as per manufacturer’s instructions. To all roofs in contract. • Allow for supplying and fitting new deep flow guttering including downpipes, connections and associated fixtures & fittings to flat block. • Allow for supplying and fitting uPVCu fascia's, soffits. • Test guttering for leaks and adequate falls. Deliver free of dirt or imperfections. All waste material and debris will be removed from site. • Supply and lay 300mm of mineral wool insulation to the roof space above the communal stairwell • The contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition. Wash down windows, doors, and existing/new PVCu Fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£30,108

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060729
Latest release ID003694-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 08:49:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003694-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:49:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060729",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-framing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171557",
          "name": "O'Brien Roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAIN BLOCK 11-17 St.Johns Road, Frome, BA11 2BA - 2025-2026 Planned roof programme - Pitched Roof Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: The refurbishment of the roofline including the fascia’s . soffits, guttering and downpipes and to \ninclude the stripping and safely storing for reuse the courses of tiles required to replace the 1st row of \nfelt and batten including rafter roll and eaves support trays. Supply and install 300mm of insulation to \nthe roof space above the communal stairwell.\n• NB: All roofing work to be carried out by an NFRC accredited contractor\n• As part of contractor pre-survey, contractor should identity any soffit and live extractor fan vents \nwhich will need to be disconnected and reconnected during works\n• All flats must be checked to see if there are any live gas appliances, wood burning/multi fuel \nstoves or open fires still in use prior to the removal of any chimney stacks. Evidence shall be \nprovided to the Aster Surveyor who will be able to authorise this phase of work if necessary. \nIsolation of flues (priced separately) in line with gas protocols, removals (priced separately) to \nbe discussed and review with client.\n• Aster Surveyor to advise with any blocking up and venting work as the scope of work will need \nto be agreed with the leaseholder/s or resident/s in advance.\n• Erect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for \nremoving the shared chimney and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured \nagainst the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade.\nPage 5 of 15\n• Remove existing tiles and safely store for reuse, remove battens, felt from the eaves course and \nsafely lower to ground level and remove from site.\n• Allow for clearing all debris from the eaves and, then insulate using a 50-75mm thick PIR \ninsulation board with a foil backing ensuring that an adequate air gap's left for ventilation.\n• Supply and fix new Permavent Apex breathable membrane to the cleared area area and fix new \n38 x 25 mm tanalised timber battens to rafters. Reinstate the stored tiles.\n• Supply and fix eaves support trays G1281 by Manthorpe, including rafter roll fitted as per \nmanufacturer’s instructions. To all roofs in contract.\n• Allow for supplying and fitting new deep flow guttering including downpipes, connections and \nassociated fixtures & fittings to flat block. \n• Allow for supplying and fitting uPVCu fascia's, soffits.\n• Test guttering for leaks and adequate falls. Deliver free of dirt or imperfections. All waste \nmaterial and debris will be removed from site.\n• Supply and lay 300mm of mineral wool insulation to the roof space above the communal \nstairwell\n• The contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original \ncondition. Wash down windows, doors, and existing/new PVCu Fascia's/soffits on completion to \nremove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171557",
      "name": "O'Brien Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridport",
        "postalCode": "DT6 3UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gore Cross Business Park, Unit 3, Ground Floor Offices, Corbin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://obrienroofing.co.uk/contact-us/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@obrienroofing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30107.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36128
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003694-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003694-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:49:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003694-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:49:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060729",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-framing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171557",
          "name": "O'Brien Roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAIN BLOCK 11-17 St.Johns Road, Frome, BA11 2BA - 2025-2026 Planned roof programme - Pitched Roof Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: The refurbishment of the roofline including the fascia’s . soffits, guttering and downpipes and to \ninclude the stripping and safely storing for reuse the courses of tiles required to replace the 1st row of \nfelt and batten including rafter roll and eaves support trays. Supply and install 300mm of insulation to \nthe roof space above the communal stairwell.\n• NB: All roofing work to be carried out by an NFRC accredited contractor\n• As part of contractor pre-survey, contractor should identity any soffit and live extractor fan vents \nwhich will need to be disconnected and reconnected during works\n• All flats must be checked to see if there are any live gas appliances, wood burning/multi fuel \nstoves or open fires still in use prior to the removal of any chimney stacks. Evidence shall be \nprovided to the Aster Surveyor who will be able to authorise this phase of work if necessary. \nIsolation of flues (priced separately) in line with gas protocols, removals (priced separately) to \nbe discussed and review with client.\n• Aster Surveyor to advise with any blocking up and venting work as the scope of work will need \nto be agreed with the leaseholder/s or resident/s in advance.\n• Erect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for \nremoving the shared chimney and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured \nagainst the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade.\nPage 5 of 15\n• Remove existing tiles and safely store for reuse, remove battens, felt from the eaves course and \nsafely lower to ground level and remove from site.\n• Allow for clearing all debris from the eaves and, then insulate using a 50-75mm thick PIR \ninsulation board with a foil backing ensuring that an adequate air gap's left for ventilation.\n• Supply and fix new Permavent Apex breathable membrane to the cleared area area and fix new \n38 x 25 mm tanalised timber battens to rafters. Reinstate the stored tiles.\n• Supply and fix eaves support trays G1281 by Manthorpe, including rafter roll fitted as per \nmanufacturer’s instructions. To all roofs in contract.\n• Allow for supplying and fitting new deep flow guttering including downpipes, connections and \nassociated fixtures & fittings to flat block. \n• Allow for supplying and fitting uPVCu fascia's, soffits.\n• Test guttering for leaks and adequate falls. Deliver free of dirt or imperfections. All waste \nmaterial and debris will be removed from site.\n• Supply and lay 300mm of mineral wool insulation to the roof space above the communal \nstairwell\n• The contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original \ncondition. Wash down windows, doors, and existing/new PVCu Fascia's/soffits on completion to \nremove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171557",
      "name": "O'Brien Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridport",
        "postalCode": "DT6 3UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gore Cross Business Park, Unit 3, Ground Floor Offices, Corbin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://obrienroofing.co.uk/contact-us/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@obrienroofing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30107.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36128
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003694-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003694-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:49:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}