Lot 1
as above
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of Maiden Lane heating and hot water renewal works. The Maiden Lane Estate in Kings Cross, featuring both original low-rise buildings from the late 20th century and newer mixed tenure blocks added in 2017, is set to undergo a transformative heating network upgrade. The current system, plagued by inefficiencies and frequent service disruptions, will be replaced. The upgrade aims to consolidate heating and water services for the estate into a single, more efficient and controllable energy centre, contributing to Camden's goal of reducing carbon emissions by an estimated 40%. This modernisation includes the introduction of a communal air source heat pump system and the installation of Heat Interface Units (HIUs) in each resident’s home. These HIUs, equipped with integrated heat metering, will allow residents to enjoy on-demand hot water and space heating, with the added benefit of billing based on their actual consumption. This guarantees energy usage that is both highly efficient and tailored to individual needs. This initiative focuses on installing new radiators and pipework throughout the estate, significantly improving heat efficiency and distribution in each home. By incorporating thermostatic controls, residents gain the ability to adjust their heating according to personal preference, promoting both energy savings and cost efficiency. These enhancements are designed to boost thermal comfort in homes, aligning with current energy conservation goals. The project is estimated at £12 million and has received £3m of Green Heat Network funding toward the total estimate.
UK
as above
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,857 | 4 median · 30 average (5,554 of 16,857 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,138 of 16,857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,347 | 6 median · 82.5 average (827 of 2,347 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (918 of 2,347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,306 | 6 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,306 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (11 of 1,306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a7cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032697-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 15:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-08T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d4b8ba56-1b87-ef11-8130-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | tender | 032697-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032697-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T16:46:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN747076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as above",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the SQ documents which outline both the Pass/Fail and the Project Specific Scored Questions available from Proactis."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maiden Lane Heating and Hot Water Renewal Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of Maiden Lane heating and hot water renewal works.\nThe Maiden Lane Estate in Kings Cross, featuring both original low-rise buildings from the late 20th century and newer mixed tenure blocks added in 2017, is set to undergo a transformative heating network upgrade. The current system, plagued by inefficiencies and frequent service disruptions, will be replaced. The upgrade aims to consolidate heating and water services for the estate into a single, more efficient and controllable energy centre, contributing to Camden's goal of reducing carbon emissions by an estimated 40%.\nThis modernisation includes the introduction of a communal air source heat pump system and the installation of Heat Interface Units (HIUs) in each resident’s home. These HIUs, equipped with integrated heat metering, will allow residents to enjoy on-demand hot water and space heating, with the added benefit of billing based on their actual consumption. This guarantees energy usage that is both highly efficient and tailored to individual needs.\nThis initiative focuses on installing new radiators and pipework throughout the estate, significantly improving heat efficiency and distribution in each home. By incorporating thermostatic controls, residents gain the ability to adjust their heating according to personal preference, promoting both energy savings and cost efficiency. These enhancements are designed to boost thermal comfort in homes, aligning with current energy conservation goals.\nThe project is estimated at £12 million and has received £3m of Green Heat Network funding toward the total estimate.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "provided in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See SQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d4b8ba56-1b87-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d4b8ba56-1b87-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Kirsty Hope-Bower",
"email": "kirsty.hope-bower@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079741000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032697-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T16:46:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN747076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as above",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the SQ documents which outline both the Pass/Fail and the Project Specific Scored Questions available from Proactis."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maiden Lane Heating and Hot Water Renewal Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (‘the Authority’) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of Maiden Lane heating and hot water renewal works.\nThe Maiden Lane Estate in Kings Cross, featuring both original low-rise buildings from the late 20th century and newer mixed tenure blocks added in 2017, is set to undergo a transformative heating network upgrade. The current system, plagued by inefficiencies and frequent service disruptions, will be replaced. The upgrade aims to consolidate heating and water services for the estate into a single, more efficient and controllable energy centre, contributing to Camden's goal of reducing carbon emissions by an estimated 40%.\nThis modernisation includes the introduction of a communal air source heat pump system and the installation of Heat Interface Units (HIUs) in each resident’s home. These HIUs, equipped with integrated heat metering, will allow residents to enjoy on-demand hot water and space heating, with the added benefit of billing based on their actual consumption. This guarantees energy usage that is both highly efficient and tailored to individual needs.\nThis initiative focuses on installing new radiators and pipework throughout the estate, significantly improving heat efficiency and distribution in each home. By incorporating thermostatic controls, residents gain the ability to adjust their heating according to personal preference, promoting both energy savings and cost efficiency. These enhancements are designed to boost thermal comfort in homes, aligning with current energy conservation goals.\nThe project is estimated at £12 million and has received £3m of Green Heat Network funding toward the total estimate.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "provided in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See SQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d4b8ba56-1b87-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d4b8ba56-1b87-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Kirsty Hope-Bower",
"email": "kirsty.hope-bower@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079741000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}