Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
The Contract shall engage Tokamak Energy Ltd in three capacities: (a) UK Magnet Champion; (b) ST40 Device Owner and Operator; and (c) Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity, as set out below, together constituting a combined capability able to deliver all required elements. (A)UK Magnet Champion TE will be appointed to act as prime contractor, managing delivery on behalf of UKIFS of deliverables including the following, to be taken forward on a best for programme basis: •Sub-scale S coil demonstration; •Conceptual design of selected poloidal field (“PF”) coil and delivery roadmap; •Development of full-scale TF cable manufacturing capability; •HTS tape quality control methodology and implementation proposal. Further deliverables may include: •Toroidal field (“TF”) model coil fully manufactured and integrated; •use of TE’s test facilities for demonstrator coil testing; •provision of independent design review services, to be agreed between parties. •Development of the Magnets (and associated) industrial sectors and supply chains. (B)ST40 Device Owner and Operator The Contract will provide for access, targeted modification, utilisation and simulation regarding ST40 in order to advance the understanding of edge plasma, tokamak exhaust and microwave plasma physics for STEP. (C)Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity The Contract will also include a mechanism for UKIFS to engage TE to provide supporting capability and services relating to high field, spherical tokamak physics, technology and engineering development. This shall include, but is not limited to: sensors, electron cyclotron heating and current drive, tokamak design integration and testing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067416 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028125-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 16:12:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028125-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027488-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027449-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T16:12:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "72244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prototyping services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for a further two years, exercisable as two separate one-year extensions, up to 31st March 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:12:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract shall engage Tokamak Energy Ltd in three capacities: (a) UK Magnet Champion; (b) ST40 Device Owner and Operator; and (c) Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity, as set out below, together constituting a combined capability able to deliver all required elements. (A)UK Magnet Champion \nTE will be appointed to act as prime contractor, managing delivery on behalf of UKIFS of deliverables including the following, to be taken forward on a best for programme basis:\n•Sub-scale S coil demonstration; \n•Conceptual design of selected poloidal field (“PF”) coil and delivery roadmap; \n•Development of full-scale TF cable manufacturing capability; \n•HTS tape quality control methodology and implementation proposal. \nFurther deliverables may include: \n•Toroidal field (“TF”) model coil fully manufactured and integrated; \n•use of TE’s test facilities for demonstrator coil testing;\n•provision of independent design review services, to be agreed between parties.\n•Development of the Magnets (and associated) industrial sectors and supply chains.\n(B)ST40 Device Owner and Operator \nThe Contract will provide for access, targeted modification, utilisation and simulation regarding ST40 in order to advance the understanding of edge plasma, tokamak exhaust and microwave plasma physics for STEP.\n(C)Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity\nThe Contract will also include a mechanism for UKIFS to engage TE to provide supporting capability and services relating to high field, spherical tokamak physics, technology and engineering development. This shall include, but is not limited to: sensors, electron cyclotron heating and current drive, tokamak design integration and testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ema Burden",
"email": "ema.burden@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235 464381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Brook Drive, Milton Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07054929",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Morgan",
"email": "ross.morgan@tokamakenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T16:12:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "72244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prototyping services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for a further two years, exercisable as two separate one-year extensions, up to 31st March 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:12:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract shall engage Tokamak Energy Ltd in three capacities: (a) UK Magnet Champion; (b) ST40 Device Owner and Operator; and (c) Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity, as set out below, together constituting a combined capability able to deliver all required elements. (A)UK Magnet Champion \nTE will be appointed to act as prime contractor, managing delivery on behalf of UKIFS of deliverables including the following, to be taken forward on a best for programme basis:\n•Sub-scale S coil demonstration; \n•Conceptual design of selected poloidal field (“PF”) coil and delivery roadmap; \n•Development of full-scale TF cable manufacturing capability; \n•HTS tape quality control methodology and implementation proposal. \nFurther deliverables may include: \n•Toroidal field (“TF”) model coil fully manufactured and integrated; \n•use of TE’s test facilities for demonstrator coil testing;\n•provision of independent design review services, to be agreed between parties.\n•Development of the Magnets (and associated) industrial sectors and supply chains.\n(B)ST40 Device Owner and Operator \nThe Contract will provide for access, targeted modification, utilisation and simulation regarding ST40 in order to advance the understanding of edge plasma, tokamak exhaust and microwave plasma physics for STEP.\n(C)Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity\nThe Contract will also include a mechanism for UKIFS to engage TE to provide supporting capability and services relating to high field, spherical tokamak physics, technology and engineering development. This shall include, but is not limited to: sensors, electron cyclotron heating and current drive, tokamak design integration and testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ema Burden",
"email": "ema.burden@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235 464381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Brook Drive, Milton Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07054929",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Morgan",
"email": "ross.morgan@tokamakenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027488-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:09:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "72244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prototyping services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for a further two years, exercisable as two separate one-year extensions, up to 31st March 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:09:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract shall engage Tokamak Energy Ltd in three capacities: (a) UK Magnet Champion; (b) ST40 Device Owner and Operator; and (c) Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity, as set out below, together constituting a combined capability able to deliver all required elements. (A)UK Magnet Champion \nTE will be appointed to act as prime contractor, managing delivery on behalf of UKIFS of deliverables including the following, to be taken forward on a best for programme basis:\n•Sub-scale S coil demonstration; \n•Conceptual design of selected poloidal field (“PF”) coil and delivery roadmap; \n•Development of full-scale TF cable manufacturing capability; \n•HTS tape quality control methodology and implementation proposal. \nFurther deliverables may include: \n•Toroidal field (“TF”) model coil fully manufactured and integrated; \n•use of TE’s test facilities for demonstrator coil testing;\n•provision of independent design review services, to be agreed between parties.\n•Development of the Magnets (and associated) industrial sectors and supply chains.\n(B)ST40 Device Owner and Operator \nThe Contract will provide for access, targeted modification, utilisation and simulation regarding ST40 in order to advance the understanding of edge plasma, tokamak exhaust and microwave plasma physics for STEP.\n(C)Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity\nThe Contract will also include a mechanism for UKIFS to engage TE to provide supporting capability and services relating to high field, spherical tokamak physics, technology and engineering development. This shall include, but is not limited to: sensors, electron cyclotron heating and current drive, tokamak design integration and testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ema Burden",
"email": "ema.burden@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235 464381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Brook Drive, Milton Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07054929",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Morgan",
"email": "ross.morgan@tokamakenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:39:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "72244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prototyping services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for a further two years, exercisable as two separate one-year extensions, up to 31st March 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:39:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Magnets Partner Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract shall engage Tokamak Energy Ltd in three capacities: (a) UK Magnet Champion; (b) ST40 Device Owner and Operator; and (c) Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity, as set out below, together constituting a combined capability able to deliver all required elements. (A)UK Magnet Champion \nTE will be appointed to act as prime contractor, managing delivery on behalf of UKIFS of deliverables including the following, to be taken forward on a best for programme basis:\n•Sub-scale S coil demonstration; \n•Conceptual design of selected poloidal field (“PF”) coil and delivery roadmap; \n•Development of full-scale TF cable manufacturing capability; \n•HTS tape quality control methodology and implementation proposal. \nFurther deliverables may include: \n•Toroidal field (“TF”) model coil fully manufactured and integrated; \n•use of TE’s test facilities for demonstrator coil testing;\n•provision of independent design review services, to be agreed between parties.\n•Development of the Magnets (and associated) industrial sectors and supply chains.\n(B)ST40 Device Owner and Operator \nThe Contract will provide for access, targeted modification, utilisation and simulation regarding ST40 in order to advance the understanding of edge plasma, tokamak exhaust and microwave plasma physics for STEP.\n(C)Supporting Fusion Capability and Capacity\nThe Contract will also include a mechanism for UKIFS to engage TE to provide supporting capability and services relating to high field, spherical tokamak physics, technology and engineering development. This shall include, but is not limited to: sensors, electron cyclotron heating and current drive, tokamak design integration and testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under section 41(1) and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023:\n•Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\n•Single supplier - technical reasons\n•Additional or repeat goods, services or works\nAdditionally, and in the alternative, the exemption for national security at Schedule 2 paragraph 25 of the Procurement Act 2023 is applicable. \nUKIFS intends to directly award this contract under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5 (Direct award justifications) paragraphs 5 and 6 \"Single suppliers\" grounds because:\n1.Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only Tokamak Energy Ltd can supply the Professional Services and only Tokamak Energy Ltd holds the necessary intellectual property rights. Tokamak Energy Ltd holds unique technical knowledge, proprietary intellectual property, and system-level understanding of the existing architecture, supported by specialist methodologies, tooling, facilities, and integration approaches.\n2.Only Tokamak Energy Ltd can supply the Professional Services required as it is the only supplier with the capability, technical expertise, and manufacturing maturity necessary to deliver the requirement to the required standard.\n3.There are no reasonable alternatives. Market engagement was undertaken to assess the availability of alternatives and confirmed that no reasonable alternatives exist to the Professional Services .No other organisation possesses the combination of fusion-specific expertise, design authority, specialist facilities, and relevant intellectual property required to meet the requirements. The works must interface directly with existing Tokamak Energy Ltd designed equipment and comply with strict interoperability and safety requirements. Introducing an alternative supplier would require extensive reverse engineering, redesign, and requalification, creating disproportionate cost, material programme delay, and increased technical and delivery risk. Furthermore, no other firm globally has an available and operational Tokamak Reactor (and as such cannot fulfil the requirements of the contract). \nIn addition to the above justification, as the contract relates to an extension of existing goods, services or works provided by Tokamak Energy Ltd under an existing contract the direct award justification in Schedule 5 paragraph 7 also applies. This is because:\n1.A change in supplier from Tokamak Energy Ltd would result in UKIFS receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works. A change in supplier would result in interoperability and safety issues with existing systems as the works must interface directly with existing Tokamak Energy Ltd designed equipment.\n2.A change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties with operation because it would require extensive reverse engineering, redesign, and requalification, creating disproportionate cost, material programme delay, and increased technical and delivery risk.\nIn addition (and in the alternative) to the above direct award justifications, the contract should not, in the interests of national security, be subject to open competition (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 2 paragraph 25). This is because the requirement involves technologies and associated data of a strategically sensitive nature. Conducting an open competition would create an unacceptable risk of exposing security-critical information and could require engagement with suppliers unable to meet essential sovereign capability, assurance, or compliance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ema Burden",
"email": "ema.burden@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235 464381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07054929",
"name": "Tokamak Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Brook Drive, Milton Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07054929",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Morgan",
"email": "ross.morgan@tokamakenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}