Lot 1
HES requires the provision of shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.
Award criteria
Technical — 10
price — 90
HES requires the provision of a shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.
UKM65
HES requires the provision of shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.
Award criteria
Technical — 10
price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM65 | 13 | 2 median · 3.1 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0329c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012627-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 16 2022 11:40:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2022 | award, contract | 012627-2022 |
| 4 Apr 2022 | tender | 009004-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012627-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-16T12:40:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000689092"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012627-2022-HES/C/4156-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52849",
"name": "Orkney Community Transport Organisation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HES requires the provision of shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maeshowe Shuttle Bus",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES requires the provision of a shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Conservation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.flockhart@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52849",
"name": "Orkney Community Transport Organisation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Junction Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Community Transport Organisation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012627-2022-HES/C/4156-1",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012627-2022-HES/C/4156-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:693328)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012627-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-16T12:40:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000689092"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012627-2022-HES/C/4156-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52849",
"name": "Orkney Community Transport Organisation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HES requires the provision of shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maeshowe Shuttle Bus",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES requires the provision of a shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Conservation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.flockhart@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52849",
"name": "Orkney Community Transport Organisation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Junction Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Community Transport Organisation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012627-2022-HES/C/4156-1",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012627-2022-HES/C/4156-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:693328)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009004-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-04T15:38:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 367000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will cover the period from 01 June 2022 to 31 March 2023 with 1 (one) option to extend for an additional 12 months. The maximum contract period will therefore be 22 months dependent upon satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HES requires the provision of shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 660
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maeshowe Shuttle Bus",
"value": {
"amount": 367000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "HES requires the provision of a shuttle bus service from Stenness Visitor Centre, Orkney to Tormiston Mill, Stenness, Orkney and back on a daily basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "With reference to SPD (Scotland) question 4B.5, it is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain, prior to the\ncommencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Motor Vehicle, Third Party Property Damage - minimum cover 5,000,000 GBP\n- Public Liability (non-motor) - minimum cover 5,000,000 GBP\n- Employers’ Liability - minimum cover 5,000,000 GBP\n- Medical Intervention (to be confirmed post tender) – minimum cover 2,000,000 GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you\nprovide full audited accounts for the last two full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken\nforward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Conservation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "david.flockhart@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=689092.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:689092)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=689092]]",
"initiationType": "tender"
}