← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Made Smarter West Midlands

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,688,958
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

WMCA is seeking a provider/ delivery partner with a demonstrable track record of providing Specialist Business Support Advice Services, preferably to Manufacturing SMEs that can deliver the MSWM Programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. The delivery partner will act as the gateway to MSWM manufacturing support and provide the essential SME Account Management role. They will manage the engagement of the SMEs with all aspects of the MSWM Programme including, programme management, marketing, coordinating the Digital Technology Specialists (DTS) and the Industrial Digital Technology Advisors (IDTAs), the Leadership Training, Organisational Workforce Development, and the Internship Placement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Made Smarter West Midlands Programme (MSWM) is funded by the Department of Business and Trade (DBT) and Ministry of Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) as part of the Integrated Settlement (IS) under a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) as the accountable body and DBT and MHCLG. The WMCA is commissioning the delivery of Phase 3 of the Made Smarter West Midlands Programme across the ITL1 West Midlands (WM) region which includes the seven Local Authorities within the WMCA; Worcestershire and The Marches; Stoke-on-Trent and Staffordshire and Warwickshire. WMCA is seeking a provider/ delivery partner with a demonstrable track record of providing Specialist Business Support Advice Services, preferably to Manufacturing SMEs that can deliver the MSWM Programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. The delivery partner will act as the gateway to MSWM manufacturing support and provide the essential SME Account Management role. They will manage the engagement of the SMEs with all aspects of the MSWM Programme including, programme management, marketing, coordinating the Digital Technology Specialists (DTS) and the Industrial Digital Technology Advisors (IDTAs), the Leadership Training, Organisational Workforce Development, and the Internship Placement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer258 median · 9.3 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7874 median · 9 average (9 of 787 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 787 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c969
Latest release ID040894-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 09:27:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,688,958
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024planning040894-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T09:27:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Made Smarter West Midlands Programme (MSWM) is funded by the Department of Business and Trade (DBT) and Ministry of Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) as part of the Integrated Settlement (IS) under a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) as the accountable body and DBT and MHCLG. The WMCA is commissioning the delivery of Phase 3 of the Made Smarter West Midlands Programme across the ITL1 West Midlands (WM) region which includes the seven Local Authorities within the WMCA; Worcestershire and The Marches; Stoke-on-Trent and Staffordshire and Warwickshire.\nWMCA is seeking a provider/ delivery partner with a demonstrable track record of providing Specialist Business Support Advice Services, preferably to Manufacturing SMEs that can deliver the MSWM Programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. The delivery partner will act as the gateway to MSWM manufacturing support and provide the essential SME Account Management role. They will manage the engagement of the SMEs with all aspects of the MSWM Programme including, programme management, marketing, coordinating the Digital Technology Specialists (DTS) and the Industrial Digital Technology Advisors (IDTAs), the Leadership Training, Organisational Workforce Development, and the Internship Placement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Made Smarter West Midlands",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2688957.72,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA is seeking a provider/ delivery partner with a demonstrable track record of providing Specialist Business Support Advice Services, preferably to Manufacturing SMEs that can deliver the MSWM Programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. The delivery partner will act as the gateway to MSWM manufacturing support and provide the essential SME Account Management role. They will manage the engagement of the SMEs with all aspects of the MSWM Programme including, programme management, marketing, coordinating the Digital Technology Specialists (DTS) and the Industrial Digital Technology Advisors (IDTAs), the Leadership Training, Organisational Workforce Development, and the Internship Placement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.bradbury@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040894-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "040894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T09:27:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Made Smarter West Midlands Programme (MSWM) is funded by the Department of Business and Trade (DBT) and Ministry of Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) as part of the Integrated Settlement (IS) under a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) as the accountable body and DBT and MHCLG. The WMCA is commissioning the delivery of Phase 3 of the Made Smarter West Midlands Programme across the ITL1 West Midlands (WM) region which includes the seven Local Authorities within the WMCA; Worcestershire and The Marches; Stoke-on-Trent and Staffordshire and Warwickshire.\nWMCA is seeking a provider/ delivery partner with a demonstrable track record of providing Specialist Business Support Advice Services, preferably to Manufacturing SMEs that can deliver the MSWM Programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. The delivery partner will act as the gateway to MSWM manufacturing support and provide the essential SME Account Management role. They will manage the engagement of the SMEs with all aspects of the MSWM Programme including, programme management, marketing, coordinating the Digital Technology Specialists (DTS) and the Industrial Digital Technology Advisors (IDTAs), the Leadership Training, Organisational Workforce Development, and the Internship Placement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Made Smarter West Midlands",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2688957.72,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA is seeking a provider/ delivery partner with a demonstrable track record of providing Specialist Business Support Advice Services, preferably to Manufacturing SMEs that can deliver the MSWM Programme. Providers can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. The delivery partner will act as the gateway to MSWM manufacturing support and provide the essential SME Account Management role. They will manage the engagement of the SMEs with all aspects of the MSWM Programme including, programme management, marketing, coordinating the Digital Technology Specialists (DTS) and the Industrial Digital Technology Advisors (IDTAs), the Leadership Training, Organisational Workforce Development, and the Internship Placement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.bradbury@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}