Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Norfolk County Council (NCC) - Strategy, Growth & Investment Team have appointed a Contractor to help support them in the delivery of the Made Smarter East of England Digital Roadmapping and Intensive Support/ Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA) programme over the 12-month period. The successful Contractor will play a pivotal role in working with pre-identified regional Manufacturing & Engineering SMEs from across the East of England to provide a digital roadmap and action plan identifying an organisations growth strategy, manufacturing barriers and bottlenecks and assess an organisations Digital Readiness Level Assessment (in line with PAS 1040 Scale).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009298-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051744-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029067-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009298-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:28:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07860991",
"name": "OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) - Strategy, Growth & Investment Team have appointed a Contractor to help support them in the delivery of the Made Smarter East of England Digital Roadmapping and Intensive Support/ Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA) programme over the 12-month period. The successful Contractor will play a pivotal role in working with pre-identified regional Manufacturing & Engineering SMEs from across the East of England to provide a digital roadmap and action plan identifying an organisations growth strategy, manufacturing barriers and bottlenecks and assess an organisations Digital Readiness Level Assessment (in line with PAS 1040 Scale).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07860991",
"name": "OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Centre for Innovation, Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://oxfordinnovationadvice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07860991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@oxin.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGR-3349-RPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months) at the Councils discretion. The value may fluctuate depending on money received from Central Government"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:28:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is not more than £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:28:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07860991",
"name": "OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) - Strategy, Growth & Investment Team have appointed a Contractor to help support them in the delivery of the Made Smarter East of England Digital Roadmapping and Intensive Support/ Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA) programme over the 12-month period. The successful Contractor will play a pivotal role in working with pre-identified regional Manufacturing & Engineering SMEs from across the East of England to provide a digital roadmap and action plan identifying an organisations growth strategy, manufacturing barriers and bottlenecks and assess an organisations Digital Readiness Level Assessment (in line with PAS 1040 Scale).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07860991",
"name": "OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Centre for Innovation, Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://oxfordinnovationadvice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07860991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@oxin.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGR-3349-RPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months) at the Councils discretion. The value may fluctuate depending on money received from Central Government"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:28:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is not more than £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029067-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T12:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months) at the Councils discretion. The value may fluctuate depending on money received from Central Government"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07860991",
"name": "OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) - Strategy, Growth & Investment Team have appointed a Contractor to help support them in the delivery of the Made Smarter East of England Digital Roadmapping and Intensive Support/ Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA) programme over the 12-month period. The successful Contractor will play a pivotal role in working with pre-identified regional Manufacturing & Engineering SMEs from across the East of England to provide a digital roadmap and action plan identifying an organisations growth strategy, manufacturing barriers and bottlenecks and assess an organisations Digital Readiness Level Assessment (in line with PAS 1040 Scale).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07860991",
"name": "OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Centre for Innovation, Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://oxfordinnovationadvice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07860991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@oxin.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGR-3349-RPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009298-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T09:50:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months) at the Councils discretion. The value may fluctuate depending on money received from Central Government"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:50:40Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) - Strategy, Growth & Investment Team are seeking to engage a Contractor to help support them in the delivery of the Made Smarter East of England Digital Roadmapping and Intensive Support/ Industrial Digital Technology Advice (IDTA) programme over the 12-month period. The intention is for the successful Contractor to play a pivotal role in working with pre-identified regional Manufacturing & Engineering SMEs from across the East of England to provide a digital roadmap and action plan identifying an organisations growth strategy, manufacturing barriers and bottlenecks and assess an organisations Digital Readiness Level Assessment (in line with PAS 1040 Scale). \nPlease note that both Norfolk County Council and Suffolk County Council have approved a devolution deal which is expected to lead to the establishment of a Mayoral Combined County Authority with strategic powers, headed by an elected mayor. Subject to the government laying a Statutory Instrument and to its approval by Parliament to formally establish the new combined authority, the first Mayoral election is expected to be in May 2028\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
"riskDetails": "Please note that both Norfolk County Council and Suffolk County Council have approved a devolution deal which is expected to lead to the establishment of a Mayoral Combined County Authority with strategic powers, headed by an elected mayor. Subject to the government laying a Statutory Instrument and to its approval by Parliament to formally establish the new combined authority, the first Mayoral election is expected to be in 2028",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081585-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:01:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2088000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months) at the Councils discretion. The value may fluctuate depending on money received from Central Government."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2088000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) - Strategy, Growth & Investment Team will be seeking to engage a Contractor to help support them in the delivery of the Made Smarter East of England Digital Roadmapping and IDTA programme over the 12-month period. The intention is for the successful Contractor to play a pivotal role in working with pre-identified regional Manufacturing & Engineering SMEs from across the East of England to provide a digital roadmap and action plan identifying an organisations growth strategy, manufacturing barriers and bottlenecks and assess an organisations Digital Readiness Level Assessment (in line with PAS 1040 Scale).",
"riskDetails": "Please note that both Norfolk County Council and Suffolk County Council have approved a devolution deal which is expected to lead to the establishment of a Mayoral Combined County Authority with strategic powers, headed by an elected mayor. Subject to the government laying a Statutory Instrument and to its approval by Parliament to formally establish the new combined authority, the first Mayoral election is expected to be in 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T11:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home to the above mentioned address",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:01:10Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}