← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Macerator Planned & Reactive Maintenance Services

Buyer: Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Hampshire & IOW healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (H&IOW) currently have contracts in place to provide maintenance and reactive call outs for a variety of models of hospital macerators. These contracts are due for renewal in June 2026. We are approaching a number of market leaders to undertake pre-tender discussions to enable us to review the possible service provision options that could be provided to enhance our services and reduce costs.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2026 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,6923 median · 21 average (1,027 of 3,692 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,158 of 3,692 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Hampshire & IOW healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (H&IOW) currently have contracts in place to provide maintenance and reactive call outs for a variety of models of hospital macerators. These contracts are due for renewal in June 2026. We are approaching a number of market leaders to undertake pre-tender discussions to enable us to review the possible service provision options that could be provided to enhance our services and reduce costs.engagement3 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a522
Latest release ID060973-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 14:36:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025planning060973-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060973-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:36:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a522",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
    "name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macerator Planned & Reactive Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire & IOW healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (H&IOW) currently have contracts in place to provide maintenance and reactive call outs for a variety of models of hospital macerators.   These contracts are due for renewal in June 2026.   We are approaching a number of market leaders to undertake pre-tender discussions to enable us to review the possible service provision options that could be provided to enhance our services and reduce costs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
      "name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDC-9239-CLWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Taylor",
        "email": "lorraine.taylor@solent.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060973-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060973-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:36:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Hampshire & IOW healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (H&IOW) currently have contracts in place to provide maintenance and reactive call outs for a variety of models of hospital macerators.   These contracts are due for renewal in June 2026.   We are approaching a number of market leaders to undertake pre-tender discussions to enable us to review the possible service provision options that could be provided to enhance our services and reduce costs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060973-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060973-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:36:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a522",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
    "name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macerator Planned & Reactive Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire & IOW healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (H&IOW) currently have contracts in place to provide maintenance and reactive call outs for a variety of models of hospital macerators.   These contracts are due for renewal in June 2026.   We are approaching a number of market leaders to undertake pre-tender discussions to enable us to review the possible service provision options that could be provided to enhance our services and reduce costs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
      "name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDC-9239-CLWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Taylor",
        "email": "lorraine.taylor@solent.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060973-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060973-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:36:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Hampshire & IOW healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (H&IOW) currently have contracts in place to provide maintenance and reactive call outs for a variety of models of hospital macerators.   These contracts are due for renewal in June 2026.   We are approaching a number of market leaders to undertake pre-tender discussions to enable us to review the possible service provision options that could be provided to enhance our services and reduce costs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}