← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MAC Online Job Vacancy Data

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The MAC requires access to time series vacancy data to provide it a full overview of the labour market, as part of our role to provide independent evidence-based advice to the government on immigration policy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£13,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a086
Latest release ID059045-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 17:24:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract059045-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059045-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T18:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161731",
          "name": "Lightcast Economic Modeling"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAC Online Job Vacancy Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MAC requires access to time series vacancy data to provide it a full overview of the labour market, as part of our role to provide independent evidence-based advice to the government on immigration policy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161731",
      "name": "Lightcast Economic Modeling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Moscow",
        "postalCode": "ID 83843",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "232 N. Almon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lester.biddle@lightcast.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-5509",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5509",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "059045-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059045-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T18:24:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 059045-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059045-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T18:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161731",
          "name": "Lightcast Economic Modeling"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAC Online Job Vacancy Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MAC requires access to time series vacancy data to provide it a full overview of the labour market, as part of our role to provide independent evidence-based advice to the government on immigration policy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161731",
      "name": "Lightcast Economic Modeling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Moscow",
        "postalCode": "ID 83843",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "232 N. Almon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lester.biddle@lightcast.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-5509",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5509",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "059045-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059045-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T18:24:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}