M55 Regeneration Project
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials. The Lithuanian Navy is looking to expand its fleet of Hunt Class Mine Counter Measures Vessel (MCMV) via procurement of a legacy hull from the Royal Navy and regeneration of said hull to an agreed operational state, closely aligned to the Lithuanian Skalvis Class vessels currently in service with the LTU Navy. The scope of this project is for a single entity to deliver the regenerated vessel, with stated mission and sonar systems to an agreed operational condition. Prior to award of the contract, ownership of the vessel will pass to LTU. DESA is the contracting authority that will procure and enter into the contract. Immediately upon signature, the contract shall be novated to the Lithuanian Ministry of National Defence (LTU Defence Materiel Agency). From this point, LTU MND will become the contracting authority.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of warships (50640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035149 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019123-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 13 2022 09:33:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019123-2022 |
| 13 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019104-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019123-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-13T10:33:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035149",
"title": "M55 Regeneration Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Number of Years",
"section": "V.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Delete number of years field as not applicable. Total Contract Value is £54,999,840.00. Due to 2 years being entered it has doubled the contract value which is incorrect."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials. The Lithuanian Navy is looking to expand its fleet of Hunt Class Mine Counter Measures Vessel (MCMV) via procurement of a legacy hull from the Royal Navy and regeneration of said hull to an agreed operational state, closely aligned to the Lithuanian Skalvis Class vessels currently in service with the LTU Navy. The scope of this project is for\na single entity to deliver the regenerated vessel, with stated mission and sonar systems to an agreed operational condition. Prior to award of the contract, ownership of the vessel will pass to LTU. DESA is the contracting authority that will procure and enter into the contract. Immediately upon signature, the contract shall be novated to the Lithuanian Ministry of National Defence (LTU Defence Materiel Agency). From this point, LTU MND will become the contracting authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment and Support (DES), Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-equipment-sales-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hodgkinson",
"email": "Sarah.Hodkinson101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7795684127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2022 · 019123-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019123-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-13T10:33:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035149",
"title": "M55 Regeneration Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Number of Years",
"section": "V.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Delete number of years field as not applicable. Total Contract Value is £54,999,840.00. Due to 2 years being entered it has doubled the contract value which is incorrect."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials. The Lithuanian Navy is looking to expand its fleet of Hunt Class Mine Counter Measures Vessel (MCMV) via procurement of a legacy hull from the Royal Navy and regeneration of said hull to an agreed operational state, closely aligned to the Lithuanian Skalvis Class vessels currently in service with the LTU Navy. The scope of this project is for\na single entity to deliver the regenerated vessel, with stated mission and sonar systems to an agreed operational condition. Prior to award of the contract, ownership of the vessel will pass to LTU. DESA is the contracting authority that will procure and enter into the contract. Immediately upon signature, the contract shall be novated to the Lithuanian Ministry of National Defence (LTU Defence Materiel Agency). From this point, LTU MND will become the contracting authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment and Support (DES), Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-equipment-sales-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hodgkinson",
"email": "Sarah.Hodkinson101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7795684127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jul 2022 · 019104-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "019104-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-13T09:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58685",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300513-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300513-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019104-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58687",
"name": "Harland and Wolff (Appledore) Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020/S 122-300513",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Appledore Ship Yard"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M55 Regeneration Project",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials. The Lithuanian Navy is looking to expand its fleet of Hunt Class Mine Counter Measures Vessel (MCMV) via procurement of a legacy hull from the Royal Navy and regeneration of said hull to an agreed operational state, closely aligned to the Lithuanian Skalvis Class vessels currently in service with the LTU Navy. The scope of this project is for a single entity to deliver the regenerated vessel, with stated mission and sonar systems to an agreed operational condition. Prior to award of the contract, ownership of the vessel will pass to LTU. DESA is the contracting authority that will procure and enter into the contract. Immediately upon signature, the contract shall be novated to the Lithuanian Ministry of National Defence (LTU Defence Materiel Agency). From this point, LTU MND will become the contracting authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58685",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment and Support (DES), Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hodgkinson, attn: Hodgkinson Sarah",
"email": "Sarah.Hodkinson101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7795684127"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58686",
"name": "Defence Materiel Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Vilnius",
"postalCode": "LT-01144",
"countryName": "Lithuania",
"streetAddress": "Sv. Ignoto str. 6"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Lithuania",
"legalName": "Defence Materiel Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58687",
"name": "Harland and Wolff (Appledore) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Appledore",
"postalCode": "EX39 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bideford Yard, Wooda Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harland and Wolff (Appledore) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58688",
"name": "Defence Equipment Sales Authority (DESA)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX25 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site, MOD Bicester, Arncott"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UK",
"legalName": "Defence Equipment Sales Authority (DESA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Hodkinson101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7795684127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019104-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 109999680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 730
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019104-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}